Local Sports

Wednesday, December 05, 2012

Prep Swimming: Hopkins boys power FHS boys to victory
The Hopkins boys, Justin and Kyle, were four-time winners as Findlay High School's boys swim team swamped Lima Shawnee 121-64 in Tuesday's nonconference swimming and diving meet the University of Findlay's Sink Natatorium.

The Indians were able to score a 97-87 win over the Trojans in the girls portion of the meet.

Justin Hopkins scored individual wins in the 200 freestyle (1:50.61) and 500 free (5:00.36) while teaming with brother Kyle, Tucker Stocker and Ross Stansbery to win the 400 free relay (3:31.48).

He also teamed with Stocker, Jeremy Wilson and Dietrich Hinesman to take the 200 free relay (1:32.21).

Kyle Hopkins got victories in the 200 individual medley (2:05.6) and 100 backstroke (55.51) while teaming with Jacob Kreinbrink, Hinesman and Wilson to capture the 200 medley relay (1:45.41).

Hinesman got a third win by touching the wall first in the 50 free (22.09) and Stocker captured the 100 free (51.24).

Bethany Glick won the diving competition (248.5) and Kendra Wadding captured the 100 breaststroke (1:14.88) to lead Findlay in the girls meet.

Findlay will compete in the Ned Reeb Memorial Invitational held at Ohio State on Saturday.



Girls Results

Lima Shawnee 97, Findlay 87

Winners & FHS Results

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1, Lima Shawnee 1:57.88. 2, Findlay (Wilson, J. Zelinsky, Lewis, Wadding) 2:03.55. 200 FREE -- 1, Hixenbaugh (LS) 2:09.47. 2, Mosholder (Fin) 2:15.46. 200 IM -- 1, Murphy (LS) 2:19.38. 2, Wadding (Fin) 2:27.95. 50 FREE -- 1, Wieser (LS) 26.15. 3, Wilson (Fin) 26.83. DIVING -- 1, Glick (Fin) 248.5. 2, Fleckner (Fin) 184.75. 3, Robinson (Fin) 175.85. 100 FLY -- 1, Chung (LS) 1:06.78. 3, Lewis (Fin) 1:11.73. 100 FREE -- 1, Wieser (LS) 57.49. 2, Wilson (Fin) 58.56. 500 FREE -- 1, Hixenbaugh (LS) 5:50.45. 2, Mosholder (Fin) 6:10.62. 3, Hannah McClellan (Fin) 6:23.11. 200 FREE RELAY -- 1, Lima Shawnee 1:49.14. 2, Findlay (Lewis, Wilson, Wadding, Homka) 1:49.69. 3, Findlay (Evans, Dougherty, R. Zelinsky, Mosholder) 1:55.28. 100 BACK -- 1, Murphy (LS) 1;03.72. 3, Miller (Fin) 1:12.52. 100 BREAST -- 1, Wadding (Fin) 1:14.88. 2, J. Zelinsky (Fin) 1:18.84. 400 FREE RELAY -- 1, Lima Shawnee 3:57.66. 2, Findlay (Homka, McClellan, R. Zelinsky, Mosholder) 4:13.5. 3, Findlay (Dougherty, Miller, Gray, Evans) 4:24.07.

Boys Results

FINDLAY 121, LIMA SHAWNEE 64

Winners & Findlay Results

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1, Findlay (K. Hopkins, Kreinbrink, Hinesman, Wilson) 1:45.41. 3, Findlay (Weickert, G. Copus, Jorge, H. Copus) 1:58.84. 200 FREE -- 1, J. Hopkins (Fin) 1:50.61. 3, Stocker (Fin) 1:52.22. 200 IM -- 1, K. Hopkins (Fin) 2:05.6. 2, G. Copus (Fin) 2:24.05. 50 FREE -- 1, Hinesman (Fin) 22.09. 2, Wilson (Fin) 23.29. DIVING -- 1, Aho (Fin) 182.6. 2, Anders (Fin) 181.65. 100 FLY -- 1, Risolvato (LS) 52.86. 3, Hinesman (Fin) 54.97. 100 FREE -- 1, Stocker (Fin) 51.24. 2, Wilson (Fin) 53.03. 500 FREE -- 1, J. Hopkins (Fin) 5:00.36. 3, Stansbery (Fin) 5:36.05. 200 FREE RELAY -- 1, Findlay (Wilson, J. Hopkins, Stocker, Hinesman) 1:32.21. 3, Findlay (Kreinbrink, Jordge, G. Copus, Stansbery) 1:39.93. 100 BACK -- 1, K. Hopkins (Fin) 55.51. 2, Patterson (Fin) 1:12.03. 100 BREAST -- 1, Andrews (LS) 1;09.41. 2, G. Copus (Fin) 1:12.41. 3, Kreinbrink (Fin) 1:13.39. 400 FREE RELAY -- 1, Findlay (Stocker, J. Hopkins, K. Hopkins, Stansbery) 3:31.48. 3, Findlay (Jorge, Lauth, Weickert, Patterson) 4:06.72.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Dec/include/address.htm]