Local Sports

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Thursday's Scoreboard
PREP FOOTBALL

Regional Finals

Division I

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M., UNLESS NOTED

Region 1

Cleveland St. Ignatius (11-1) vs. Mentor (11-1) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

Massillon Washington (11-1) vs. Toledo Whitmer (12-0) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 3

Pickerington North (11-1) vs. Hilliard Davidson (10-2) at Ohio Wesleyan University

Region 4

Cin. Colerain (12-0) vs. Cin. Moeller (9-3) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Division II

ALL GAMES friDAY, 7:30 P.M., UNLESS NOTED

Region 5

Chardon (10-2) vs. Aurora (11-1), at Twinsburg High School

Region 6

Avon (11-1) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (11-1) at Clyde High School

Region 7

New Albany (10-2) vs. Cols. Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln High School

Region 8

Cin. Turpin (12-0) vs. Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Kings High School

Division III

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M., UNLESS NOTED

Region 9

Chagrin Falls (11-1) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-2) at Solon High School

Region 10

Napoleon (11-0-1) vs. Bellevue (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 11

Dover (10-2) vs. Millersburg West Holmes (11-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 12

Dayton Thurgood Marshall (11-1) vs. Athens (11-1) at Reynoldsburg High School

Division IV

ALL GAMES friDAY, 7:30 P.M., UNLESS NOTED

Region 13

Brookfield (12-0) vs. Creston Norwayne (12-0) at Stow-Monroe Falls High School

Region 14

Cols. Bishop Hartley (12-0) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (12-0) at Piqua High School

Region 15

St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (10-2) at Zanesville High School

Region 16

Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. West Milton Milton-Union (10-2) at Centerville High School

Division V

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M., UNLESS NOTED

Region 17

Kirtland (12-0) vs. Youngstown Ursuline (8-4) at Aurora High School

Region 18

Liberty-Benton (11-1) vs. Patrick Henry (10-2) at Lima Senior Stadium

Region 19

Lucasville Valley (12-0) vs. Baltimore Liberty Union (10-2) at Nelsonville-York High School

Region 20

Coldwater (12-0) vs. Covington (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division VI

ALL GAMES friDAY, 7:30 P.M., UNLESS NOTED

Region 21

Mogadore (12-0) vs. Youngstown Christian School (9-2) at Ravenna High School

Region 22

McComb (12-0) vs. Delphos St. John's (8-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

Danville (11-1) vs. Newark Catholic (10-2) at Westerville Central High School

Region 24

St. Henry (9-3) vs. Marion Local (10-2) at Wapakoneta High School



LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday's Results

Recreation Volleyball

CO-ED B/C LEAGUE

AT LINCOLN SCHOOL

Court Jesters 25-25-15, Set To Kill 10-13-F

Frickers 25-25-15, Jac & Do's 13-6-4

To Klll A Blocking Nerd 25-14-15, Generations Salon 12-25-9



SCHEDULE

Thursday's Events

Recreation Volleyball

WOMEN'S THURSDAY NIGHT LEAGUE

AT GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Marcy Byrd vs. Razzle Dazzle, Lower Gym, 8:30

Jacinta Wohl vs. The Heritage, Upper Gym, 8:30

Big Green Tractors vs. Marathon Petroleum, Lower Gym, 9:15

Cleanline vs. Brown Auto, Upper Gym, 9:15





LOCAL & AREA

Football Playoff Ticket Sales

NOTE: All regional playoff football tickets are $7 (students & adults) if bought presale; all tickets are $9 at the gate. Twenty percent of revenue generated from pre-sale tickets goes to the school; the remaining 80 percent goes to the OHSAA.

McCOMB -- McComb will presell tickets for Friday's regional football final against Delphos St. John's at Donnell Stadium at the high school office today from 8 a.m.-3 p.m. and Friday from 8 a.m. until noon.

LIBERTY-BENTON -- Liberty-Benton will presell tickets for Saturday's regional football final against Patrick Henry at Lima Stadium in the athletic office during school hours and 6-7:30 p.m. today and until 2 p.m. Friday.

Fostoria Basketball Tickets

FOSTORIA -- Season tickets for Fostoria's boys and girls basketball are on sale in the athletic office during school hours. Contact the athletic office at 419-436-4113 for more information.



BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Prime Timers League

High series: (men) Wayne Gierke 608; (women) Doris Hirsimaki 577. High game: (men) Gierke 245; (women) Hirsimaki 216.

Classie Lassie League

High series: Robin Butler 684. High game: Butler 259.

Dick's Auto Supply Classic League

High series: Dave Fredericks, Dee's Body Shop, 713. High game: Larry Rinehammer 276.

Ten Pin Lanes

Men's 7-10 League

High series: Jerry Babione 663. High game: Gus Carles & Derek Jones 235.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Nov/include/address.htm]