Local Sports

Friday, November 16, 2012

NW Ohio Football Selections
Division I

First Team Offense

ENDS -- Jimmy Orwick, Findlay, 6-0, 183, sr.; Liam Allen, Toledo St. John's, 5-11, 170, sr. LINEMEN -- Bryce Burnside, Findlay, 6-2, 202, sr.; Matt Miller, Toledo St. John's, 6-5, 255, sr.; Eric Hart, Toledo Whitmer, 5-7, 245, sr.; Grant Judson, Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 215, sr.; Matt Fields, Toledo Bowsher, 6-2, 240, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-11, 180, sr.; Curron Barringer, Toledo Waite, 6-0, 185, sr.; Sam Bruno, Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, jr. QUARTERBACKS -- Nick Holley, Whitmer, 6-0, 175, sr. PLACEKICKER -- Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 160, fr.

First Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Marquise Moore, Whitmer, 6-1, 285, sr.; Joe Nathan Mayes, Whitmer, 5-9, 265, sr.; Jordan Connor, Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 185, sr.; Ryan Stout, Sylvania Southview, 6-5, 249, jr. LINEBACKERS -- Devin Dennard, Findlay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jack Linch, Whitmer, 6-0, 210, sr.; Nate Holley, Whitmer, 6-2, 195, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Austin Niswander, Findlay, 6-2, 182, sr.; Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 202, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Whitmer, 6-1, 183, sr.; Ose Omofoma, Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, sr. PUNTER -- Jake Hartbarger, Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 190, jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nick Holley, Whitmer.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jack Linch, Whitmer.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Matt Miller, Toledo St. John's.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jerry Bell, Whitmer.

Second Team Offense

ENDS -- Chris Boykin, Whitmer, 6-4, 190, jr.; J.J. Pinckney, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, 176, jr. LINEMEN -- Martice Ross, Toledo Start, 6-1, 270, sr.; Josiah Allen, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, 232, sr.; Mike Cornell, Toledo Bowsher, 6-2, 220, sr.; Tyler McClorine, Toledo Start, 6-6, 315, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Khane Collins, Bowsher, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tre Sterritt, Whitmer, 5-11, 187, sr. QUARTERBACK -- Paul Cosiano, Findlay, 6-1, 210, sr. PLACEKICKER -- Michael Baldwin, Whitmer, 5-10, 160, jr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Geno DeMarco, St. John's, 6-3, 240, jr.; Delano Wellington, Toledo Start, 6-2, 215, sr.; Charles Smith, Toledo Waite, 6-3, 210, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Phoenix Reid, Bowsher, 5-8, 150, soph.; Vincent Broadway, St. John's, 5-8, 180, sr.; Mark Washington, Bowsher, 6-2, 250, jr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Kenny Jones, Bowsher, 6-3, 160, sr.; Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, 202, jr.; Matt Magnum, Start, 6-1, 185, sr.

Honorable Mention

Austin Valdez & Ahmad Parker, Sylvania Southview; Austin Prokup, Tommy Eichenlaub & Blake Alberts, Anthony Wayne; Steve Johnson, Tyshawn Rodgers & Kenny Jones, Bowsher; Johnny Douanglee, Derrick Chandler & Charles Smith, Waite; Devin Thomas, Whitmer; Craig Mays & Brogan Roback, St. John's; Will Goodbar, Start.

Division II

First Team Offense

ENDS -- Andrew Bonfiglio, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr. TIGHT END -- Keith Towbridge, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-5, 250, sr. LINEMEN -- Jeff Dew, Central Catholic, 6-3, 290, sr.; Zach Harmon, Central Catholic, 6-3, 250, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 237, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr. RUNNING BACKS -- Amir Edwards, Central Catholic, 5-10, 195, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- DeShone Kizer, Central, 6-4, 205, Jr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr. PLACEKICKER -- Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.

First Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Jon Perrin, Central Catholic, 6-0, 305, sr.; Jarred Gray, Oregon Clay, 6-3, 230, sr.; Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, jr.; Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Kyle Durham, Perrysburg, 5-9, 215, sr.; Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Willie Moore, Ashland, 5-11, 205, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Jayme Thompson, Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 165, sr.; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 174, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr. PUNTER -- Gio Masi, Lexington, 5-10, 157, Jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jon Perrin, Central Catholic.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sean Conway, Mansfield Madison.

Second Team Offense

ENDS -- Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-6, 150, sr.; Braelen Bader, Celina, 5-10, 170, sr. TIGHT END -- Brandon Christler, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 185, sr. LINEMEN -- Richard Fraley, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jarred Coil, Perrysburg, 6-1, 240, sr.; Alec Lucius, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 230, sr.; Matt Buschur, Celina, 6-4, 215, sr.; Kyle Fortkamp, Celina, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Giesige, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 185, sr; Nick Grzegorzewski, Maumee, 6-3, 245, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Mark Delas, Perrysburg, 6-2, 235, jr.; Keevon Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 189, sr.; Jensen Merricle, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 190, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- Steve Slocum, Perrysburg, 6-2, 195, sr.; Tyson Vogel, Ashland, 5-11, 185, sr. PLACEKICKER -- Jake Suder, Central Catholic, 5-10, 176, sr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Nate Bracy, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 235, sr.; Seth Shakely, Ashland, 6-2, 260, sr.; Codey Chance, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jalen Knous, Celina, 6-1, 235, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Chris Green, Central Catholic, 6-1, 230, soph.; Michael Boals, Lexington, 6-1, 220, sr.; Quinn Giesige, Celina, 6-0, 180, jr.; Brandon Miller, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Mitch Cochell, Central Catholic, 5-11, 180, sr.; Chek Washington, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 160, jr.; Donovan Walker, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, jr.; Isaac Perry, Norwalk, 5-11, 170, sr.; Sean McGovern, Maumee, 5-9, 165, sr.

Honorable Mention

Zach Temple, Brandon Henderson, Trent Richwine, Andrew Hunt & Bryant Switzer, Lexington; Jalen Reese, Raheem Washington, Jakkar Bishop, Chris Diaz & Andrais Lawrence, Mansfield Senior; Kyler Lacy, Gabe Bradshaw & Garrett McQuate, Ashland; Alex Smith, Chaz Price, Glenn Phillips, Kobi Johnson & Eric Brown, Mansfield Madison; Jordan Dye & Brock Riggs, Tiffin Columbian; Drew Yontz, Sandusky; Damius Peacock, Breck Turner, Jared Cook, Joe Myers, Ethan Rhodes, Travis Davidson & Jerry Braden, Norwalk; Kole Amor, Fremont Ross; L.J. Scott & Shawn Tyler, Marion Harding; Nick Stringham & Cale Bonner, Perrysburg; Dominic Jones, Toledo Rogers; Devin Dominique, Jared Lutz & Kyle Row, Oregon Clay; Bryan Pinkney & DeAngelo Gaston, Toledo Scott; Josh Dunn, Toledo Woodward; Mark Bernsdorff, Corey Bowman & Preston McCurdy, Sylvania Northview; Ryan Emans, Quinn Donaldson & Andrew Dennis, Bowling Green; Tyler Knitz, Sam Burns & Michael Wagner, St. Francis; Elijah Todd, Springfield; Nate Patterson, J.P. Newton & Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg; Jake Suder & Derich Weiland, Central Catholic; Jordan Johnson, Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Ryan Lynch, Tiffin Columbian; Zach Hembree, Celina; Austin Towsey Brooklyn Shurelds, Lima Senior; Zach Schmerge, Kyle Gibson, Alex Greve & Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta; Dominic King, Maumee; Andrew Schultz, Maumee; Ed Bombrys, Maumee; Joe Szymanski, Maumee; Steve Duby.

Division III

First Team Offense

ENDS -- Brandon Stinson, Elida, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, 191, sr.; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-9, 170, jr. LINEMEN -- Austin Perry, Bellevue, 6-3, 280, sr.; Geno Zappa, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 275, sr.; Kyle Robbins, Rossford, 6-2, 260, sr.; Lucas Kolbe, Napoleon, 6-3, 235, sr.; Alex Daoust, Bryan, 6-0, 213, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8, 185, sr.; Mitchell Benkey, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ian Stolar, Rossford, 5-9, 180, jr. QUARTERBACKS -- Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, sr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, 6-2, 175, jr. PLACEKICKER -- Clark Etzler, Elida, 6-2, 155, soph.

First Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-10, 250, sr.; Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-2, 250, jr.; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon, 6-0, 191, jr.; Blake Yunker, Bryan, 6-0, 240, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Thomas Glick, Clyde, 6-1, 225, sr.; Aaron Mawhirter, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, 230, sr.; Quentin Poling, Elida, 6-1, 210, sr.; Max Westhoven, Napoleon, 5-11, 189, sr.; Jake Jones, Bryan, 6-0, 200, jr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Nick Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brandon Poncsak, Bryan, 6-2, 163, jr.; David Yunker, Napoleon, 5-11, 168, sr. PUNTER -- Dalton Jarvis, Bellevue, 6-1, 210, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jalen Santoro, Bellevue.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quentin Poling, Elida.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Lucas Kolbe, Napoleon.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tory Strock, Napoleon; Kevin Kline, Bryan.

Second Team Offense

ENDS -- Trent Stamm, Bellevue, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dale Irby, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 170, jr.; Elijah Bogosian, Bryan, 5-11, 185, sr. LINEMEN -- Kile Fox, Bellevue, 6-4, 250, jr.; Jervaugn Eppse, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 300, sr.; Brandon Smiley, Elida, 6-3, 225, sr.; Troy Mayes, Defiance, 6-2, 230, sr.; Tyler Slight, Napoleon, 6-1, 226, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Tyler Frieson, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, 205, sr.; Collin Bacon, Bryan, 6-1, 209, sr.; Andrew Baird, Shelby, 5-10, 164, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 185, sr.; Joe Keween, Defiance, 5-10, 170, sr. PLACEKICKER -- Jake Strayer, Bellevue, 6-0, 270, jr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Tevin Coley, Bellevue, 5-9, 250, sr.; Jacob Cowell, Rossford, 5-10, 165, jr.; Trent Long, Elida, 6-1, 180, sr.; Sam Walker, Napoleon, 5-10, 176, jr. LINEBACKERS -- Brendon Wagoner, Bellevue, 5-9, 165, sr.; Matt Dudek, Bellevue, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dominic Painter, Elida, 5-11, 190, sr.; Adante Warren, Napoleon, 6-2, 183, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Sean McCormick, Rossford, 6-1, 175, sr.; Anthony Sumpter, Elida, 5-11, 200, sr.; Ty Suntken, Wauseon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brock Minor, Bryan, 6-0, 195, jr. PUNTER -- Nikoli Sackinger, Elida, 5-10, 195, sr.

Honorable Mention

Austin Sparks, Kyle Lewis, David Doster & Tony Didion, Sandusky Perkins; Ryan Reed, Michael Welch & Ryan Clay, Rossford; Austin Hancock, Jake Estle, Defiance; Levi Damman, Charlie Harris, Zach Fielder & Nick George, Napoleon; Jordan Bostater, Matt Frame, Daniel Pendergrast, Bryan; Dylan Bailey, Shelby; Nick Pauff, Elida; Casey Mulcahy, Lima Shawnee; Josh Cales, Wauseon; Ryan Voll, Defiance; Kevin Russell, Elida.

Division IV

First Team Offense

ENDS -- Nate Hackworth, Otsego, 6-2, 185, sr.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 175, jr.; Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 195, jr. LINEMEN -- Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 235, sr.; Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 225, sr.; Andrew Garland, Lima Bath, 6-3, 295, sr.; Derek Reiman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 290, sr.; Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-2, 260, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-11, 214, sr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 200, sr.; David Nay, Galion, 6-0, 205, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- Ryan Smoyer, Otsego, 6-4, 195, sr.; Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-4, 200, jr. PLACEKICKER -- Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-8, 146, soph.

First Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 250, sr.; Ian Baker, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 235, sr.; Mike Hollis, Galion, 5-7, 180, sr.; Michael Deiter, Genoa, 6-4, 278, jr. LINEBACKERS -- Cobi Brough, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 200, jr.; Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-11, 185, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Caleb Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 190, sr.; Caleb Halsey, Kenton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Young, Genoa, 5-11, 173, sr. PUNTER -- Jeremy Crider, Ontario, 5-9, 175, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf & Kyle Nutter, Genoa.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Nick Keller, Genoa.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Schriner, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Second Team Offense

ENDS -- Aaron Driftmyer, Huron, 6-3, 187, sr.; Zach Wolowicz, Kenton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ben Swartz, Lake, 5-10, 185, sr. LINEMEN -- Dillon Sampson, Huron, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dalton Reau, Oak Harbor, 6-1, 230, sr.; Tanner Hohenbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 285, sr.; Brent Esposito, Galion, 6-0, 190, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Mark Konieczny, Oak Harbor, 5-7, 185, sr.; Isaiah Conkle, Eastwood, 5-9, 165, sr.; Jordan Campbell, Ontario, 5-10, 200, jr. QUARTERBACKS -- Doug Sanders, Lima Bath, 6-0, 185, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, 6-1, 175, jr. PLACEKICKER -- Caleb Norton, Lima Bath, 5-8, 170, sr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- A.C. Limes, Otsego, 6-4, 210, sr.; Nate Segaard, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 225, sr.; Noah Furbush, Kenton, 6-4, 225, jr.; Logan Bryer, Genoa, 5-11, 232, jr. LINEBACKERS -- Zach Souter, Huron, 6-3, 195, jr.; Jarod Lombardi, Milan Edison, 6-2, 210, sr.; Cody Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 185, jr.; Nik Wolford, Van Wert, 6-3, 203, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Skyler Dierker, Eastwood, 5-10, 158, sr.; Logan Armstrong, Ontario, 5-11, 173, sr.; Josh Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 185, sr. PUNTER -- Brennan Siefert, Eastwood, 5-9, 154, soph.

Honorable Mention

Wes Potts & Jordan Bower, Willard; Storm Weimer & Austin Utter, Edison; Jacob Leopold, Logan Diemer, Jacob Wells & Brad Racer, Ottawa-Glandorf; Donald Barth, Tristan Reichelderfer, Will Adelsperger & Brennen Miller, Upper Sandusky; Andrew Foore, Swanton; Lance Foor, Paulding; Tyler Gorbett, Ontario; Ryan South & Luke Golden, Clear Fork; Jared Rettig, Nick Walsh, Connor Bowen & Chris Salaz, Lake; John Belsky, David Nutter, Zach Roberts, Max Reeder, Casey Gose, Genoa; Teran Sullivan & Eric Heffner, Lima Bath; Mike Girona, Otsego; Adam Wolf, Eastwood; Bronson Krull, Ontario; John Winterfield, Delta.

Division V

First Team Offense

ENDS -- Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Wayne Trace, 6-1, 160, jr.; Chase Cook, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 150, jr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, 210, sr. LINEMEN -- Jordan Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-1, 250, sr.; Coleman McCormick, Spencerville, 6-3, 260, sr.; Bobby Sunderhaus, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 198, sr.; Colt Pettit, Patrick Henry, 6-4, 250, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 280, jr.; Ryan Kortokrax, Wayne Trace, 6-5, 275, sr.; David Bogart, Northwood, 6-4, 234, sr.; Zack Smelcer, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 246, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- John Smith, Spencerville, 5-8, 170, sr.; Sean Westhoven, Liberty Center, 6-0, 210, sr.; Mark Bouillon, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-1, 200, sr.; Theron Martz, Western Reserve, 5-5, 170, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, 215, sr.; Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 185, sr. PLACEKICKER -- Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 5-10, 165, jr.

First Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Alan Kunk, Coldwater, 5-9, 230, jr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 226, sr.; Justin Rohrs, Northwood, 6-2, 256, sr.; Jake Carrizales, Patrick Henry, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, 6-0, 200, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Zach Dickman, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kalito Lasenby, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 195, jr.; Nick Whitmore, Northwood, 6-0, 244, sr.; Jeffrey Timbrook, Fairview, 6-1, 215, sr.; Logan Ziegler, Patrick Henry, 5-10, 175, jr.; Garrett Shutler, Wynford, 5-11, 185, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Brody Hoying, Coldwater, 5-9, 165, soph.; Sam Huffman, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kyle Bowsher, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 164, sr.; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, 185, jr. PUNTER -- Drew Kortokrax, Delphos Jefferson, 5-11, 180, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Bruns, Coldwater.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zach Dickman, Coldwater.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Jake Carrizales, Patrick Henry.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Chip Otten, Coldwater.

Second Team Offense

ENDS -- Josh Huber, Coldwater, 5-11, 165, sr.; Andy Guilford, Fairview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus, 5-8, 165, sr. LINEMEN -- Stephen Saine, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 235, sr.; Mitchell Grube, Tinora, 6-0, 210, sr.; John Segura, Northwood, 6-1, 245, sr.; Michael Loughman, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 261, sr.; Dillon Mullins, Western Reserve, 6-3, 300, sr.; Dillon Lambert, Wynford, 5-9, 230, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Jon Washington, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, 195, sr.; Ross Stewart, Allen East, 6-0, 195, jr.; Kipp McCann, Tinora, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kaleb Johns, Hicksville, 6-0, 167, jr. QUARTERBACKS -- Colby Speice, Wayne Trace, 6-2, 185, jr.; Evan Wyse, Archbold, 5-11, 180. jr. PLACEKICKER -- Matt Deter, Bluffton, 6-1, 185, sr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Quinten Wessell, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 230, sr.; Tre Headington, Riverdale, 6-2, 180, sr.; Devin Wenzlick, Wayne Trace, 6-2, 205, jr.; Nathan Andonian, Patrick Henry, 5-8, 165, jr.; Josh Kline, Hicksville, 6-2, 255, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Austin Tschanen, Carey, 5-7, 190, sr.; Levi Gerig, Archbold, 5-10, 195, sr.; Dylan Rumbaugh, Tinora, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jake Springer, Western Reserve, 6-1, 210, sr.; Damon Bollin, New London, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jordan Bowerman, Seneca East, 6-0, 180, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Darius West, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 195, jr.; Galen Powers, Patrick Henry, 5-9, 178, sr.; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center, 5-10, 185, jr.; Shane Bostic, Hicksville; 5-11, 170, sr.; Adam Hartz, Wynford, 5-11, 185, sr.; COLIN GROTHAUS, COLUMBUS GROVE, 5-10, 155, sr. PUNTER -- Kyle Bergman, Coldwater, 5-10, 170, sr.

Honorable Mention

Brandon Moorman & Seth Hipply, Parkway; Austin Devier & David Emans, Bluffton; Evan Stant, Zavier Buzard & Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson; Trey Roney, Brandon Benroth & Collin Grothaus, Columbus Grove; Lucas Shumate, Dominick Corso & Lucas Krouskop, Spencerville; Jacob Tremoulis, Ryan Pitts, Vincent Guagenti, Colin Stolly & Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic; Jacob Auld, Tyler Hovis, Matt Tille, Derek Angelone & Jordan Jahna & Dennis Shammo, Gibsonburg; Travis Whitmore, Mike Tonti, Kyle Corbitt, Stephen Fuller, Nick Russell & Tyler Shepard, Northwood; Matt Holsinger, Bryan Powers, Bryce Mullholand, Jacob Gable, Alex Naeyaert & Austin Patton, Carey; Josh Bushong & Seth Knoll, Riverdale; John Balicki, Austin Combs, , Brandon May, Larry Lauger & Anthony Webb, Liberty-Benton; Alec Gregg & Brandon Molotla, Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Matwiejczyk, Woodmore; Ethan Caudill, Marshall Lucius, Adam Hall, Owen Best, Alex Schreiber, Kevin Moore & Jordan Phillips, Seneca East; Jay Hill, Aaron King, Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview; Brock Williamson, Corey Brown, Evan Snode & Gage Roe, Wynford; Jake Davenport & Dominik Bermejo, Northwood; Brady Schafer, Tinora; Kam Pohlman, Kaleb Pohlman & Walter Pippin, Jared Gillen & Josh Drain, Liberty Center; Zach Zimmerman, Tyson Lersch & Jay Miller, Archbold; Matt Taylor & Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Matt DeVore, Van Buren; Tyler Showalter, Jared Sherry & Jacob Dingus, Wayne Trace; Michael Meeker; Elmwood; Caleb Carrizales, Patrick Henry.

Division VI

First Team Offense

ENDS -- Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-0, 167, sr.; Devon Poeppelman, Minster, 6-1, 195, sr.; Micah Roberson, Ada, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-7, 145, sr. TIGHT END -- Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 225, jr. LINEMEN -- Kyle Mescher, Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Seth Bockey, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 230, sr.; Brent Numbers, Ada, 6-4, 220, sr.; Spencer, Nauth, McComb, 6-1, 275, sr.; Coty Coffman, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 230, sr. RUNNING BACKS -- Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-11, 185, sr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 208, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 185, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-5, 225, sr.; Mason Acheson, Ada, 6-4, 185, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 180, jr. PLACEKICKER -- Michael Geiger, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, 180, sr.

First Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Dominic Leugers, St. Henry, 6-2, 205, sr.; Michael Jones, McComb, 5-10, 160, sr.; Edgar Ralda, Leipsic, 6-0, 190, sr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 245, jr.; Marcus Somers, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 225, jr.; Matt Cook, Edon, 6-4, 240, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Alaric Keller, Marion Local, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jake Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cody Wilson, McComb, 5-11, 180, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dan Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 215, sr.; Spencer Tackett, Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 185, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Alec Hetzel, Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 180, sr.; Adam Bertke, Marion Local, 6-6, 200, jr.; Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 170, jr.; Austin Brown, Leipsic, 6-1, 188, sr. PUNTER -- Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-1, 165, sr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jerry Brown, McComb.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jake Ansley, Ada.

LINEMAN OF THE YEAR: Dominic Leugers, St. Henry.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kris Alge, McComb.

Second Team Offense

ENDS -- Nick Warnament, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 165, sr.; Connor Hug, Edon, 6-1, 185, jr.; Hunter Flower, Edgerton, 5-9, 163, sr. LINEMEN -- Wes Hegeman, Minster, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jimmy Brown, McComb, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ben Jenkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 215, sr.; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, 230, jr. RUNNING BACKS -- Jacy Goettmoeller, Marion Local, 5-9, 170, soph.; Korey Schultz, Minster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Quis Woods, Lima Perry, 6-1, 210, sr.; Justin Flory, Ayersville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Nick Swainhart, Lucas, 6-0, 195, sr. QUARTERBACKS -- Adam Niemeyer, Minster, 6-2, 195, sr.; Zach Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 185, sr.; Nate Klingenberger, Colonel Crawford, 6-3, 190, jr. PLACEKICKER -- Jakob Gerstung, Holgate, 5-8, 159, sr.

Second Team Defense

LINEMEN -- Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen, 6-6, 205, sr.; Saed Al-Olimat, Ada, 5-11, 210, jr.; Eli Roberson, Ada, 5-10, 235, sr.; Ryan Reikowski, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 255, jr.; Nick Militello, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, 310, jr.; Jacob Adams, Edgerton, 6-2, 210, sr. LINEBACKERS -- Alex Post, St. Henry, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brett Schwinnen, Delphos St. John's, 6-0, 210, sr.; Cody Looser, Delphos St. John's, 6-3, 210, jr.; Will Longthorne, Ottawa Hills, 5-11, 185, sr.; Cody Guerra, Leipsic, 5-9, 192, sr.; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, fr.; Levi Harris, Lucas, 6-3, 193, sr. DEFENSIVE BACKS -- Paul Dues, Minster, 6-3, 175, jr.; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson, 5-9, 155, sr.; Connor Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brandon Bahnsen, Danbury, 6-0, 186, sr. PUNTER -- Dustin Rethman, Marion Local, 6-0, 170, soph.

Honorable Mention

Parker Manger, New Bremen; Adam Reichert, Tyler Schwieterman, Jordan Bender, St. Henry; James Borges, Minster; Mason Evers, Fort Recovery; Scott Miller, Jake Harmon & Malcolm Oliver, Convoy Crestview; Cody White, Brock Bonifas & Ben Youngpeter, Delphos St. John's; Cody Schlegel & Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen; Tyler Tillman, Chris Weyant, Ridgemont; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Andrew Gipson, J'Ton Washington, Lima Perry; Zach Denomy & Joe Sinay, Cardinal Stritch; Isaac Barringer, Toledo Christian; Macen Desgranges, Cory-Rawson; Jordan Watson & Dalton Ishmael, North Baltimore; Dalton Buck, Andrew Nauth, Andrew Gibson, Brock Wilson, McComb; Derek Steffan, Aric Schroeder, Dan DeLaRosa, Alfie Flores, Leipsic; Adonijah Flores, Leipsic; Kyle Bormuth, Hunter Bernhardt, Joe Rieman, Arlington; Seth Bauer, Arcadia; Abram Basinger & Jarod Triplehorn, Pandora-Gilboa; Zach Garber, Lee Summers, Vanlue; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Adam Guerra, Alex Guerra, Brandon Green, Sandusky St. Mary's; Drew Loose, Grant Price, Mohawk; Dominic Davie, South Central; Tyler Long, Austin Perry, Tiffin Calvert; Jordan Whittaker, Reid Bowling, Edon; Michael Adkins, Ryan Wilfer, Buckeye Central; Nick Reynolds, Crestline; Levi Myers, Plymouth; Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield-Goshen; Devin Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Marcus Kerr, Fremont St. Joseph; Tyler Benner, Montpelier; D.J. Hagerman, Ayersville.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Nov/include/address.htm]