Local Sports

Monday, October 08, 2012

Prep volleyball: Trojans get top sectional seed
Findlay's High's volleyball team, ranked No. 5 in the latest Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state poll and sporting an 18-2 record, was the No. 1 seeded team in drawings conducted on Sunday for positions in the sectional tournament.

The Trojans took a first-round bye and will face either Bowling Green (5-14) or Fremont Ross (9-9) in a sectional final set for 4 p.m. Oct. 20.

Several area teams were seeded for tournament sites across Northwest Ohio.

In the Division IV sectional drawing at Liberty-Benton, McComb (17-3) was seeded first and Leipsic (17-2) second. The Vikings, ranked No. 14 in the state, and No. 17-ranked Panthers, both 7-1 in Blanchard Valley Conference play, square off today in McComb in the final BVC match of the regular season.

New Riegel, Ohio's ninth-ranked Division IV team, was seeded No. 1 at Hopewell-Loudon, Ada was the top seed at Elida and Carey was the No. 2 seed at Riverdale. Liberty-Benton (18-2) was seeded first and Ottawa-Glandorf (14-5) in a strong Division III field at Findlay High, and Elmwood was seeded first at Springfield.



Volleyball

Division I

At Otsego

UPPER BRACKET

Bowling Green (5-14) vs. Fremont Ross (9-9), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Findlay (18-2), Oct. 20, 4 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Perrysburg (15-4) vs. Anthony Wayne (13-5), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Springfield (14-6), Oct. 20, 5:30 for sectional title

Winners play in district semifinal, Oct. 23, 6 p.m.

Findlay seeded No. 1, Springfield seeded No. 2

At Perrysburg

UPPER BRACKET

Toledo Bowsher (10-4) vs. Sylvania Southview (10-10)

Winner vs. Oregon Clay (8-12), for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

St. Ursula (18-1) vs. Toledo Waite (5-10), for sectional title

Sectional winners meet Oct. 23, 7:15 at Perrysburg in District semifinals

At Toledo Central Catholic

UPPER BRACKET

Sylvania Northview (10-10) vs. Toledo Whitmer (7-11), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Toledo Notre Dame (14-6), Oct. 18, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo Central Catholic (9-9) vs. Toledo Start (9-7), Oct. 18, 7:15, for sectional title

Sectional winners meet Oct. 23, 6 p.m. at Perrysburg in District semifinals

St. Ursula seeded No. 1, Notre Dame seeded No. 2, Central Catholic seeded No. 3, Oregon Clay seeded No. 4

Division II

At Bucyrus

UPPER BRACKET

Lexington vs. Clear Fork, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Kenton, Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Mansfield Madison vs. Shelby, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Galion vs. Tiffin Columbian, Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Seneca East District, Oct. 24

Lexington seeded No. 1, Galion seeded No. 2

At Huron

UPPER BRACKET

Norwalk (18-2) vs. Toledo Woodward, Oct. 16, 6

Oak Harbor (8-12) vs. Port Clinton (2-16), Oct. 16, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Bellevue (9-11) vs. Clyde (9-9), Oct. 17, 6

Sandusky Perkins (14-6) vs. Willard (12-7), Oct. 17, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Seneca East District, Oct. 24

Norwalk seeded No. 1, Sandusky Perkins seeded No. 2

At Lima Senior

UPPER BRACKET

Van Wert (10-8) vs. Wapakoneta (10-8), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

St. Marys Memorial (6-14) vs. Defiance (8-11), Oct. 16, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lima Bath (7-13) vs. Celina (11-9), Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Lima Shawnee (6-13) vs. Elida (9-11), Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton District Oct. 24

Celina seeded No. 1, Van Wert seeded No. 2

At Liberty Center

UPPER BRACKET

Eastwood (17-3) vs. Toledo Scott (2-11), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Toledo Rogers (10-9) vs. Napoleon (1-18), Oct. 16, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Rossford (10-9) vs. Maumee (6-11), Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Bryan (17-4) vs. Wauseon (4-15), Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton District, Oct. 24

Eastwood seeded No. 1, Bryan No. 2

Division III

At Norwalk

UPPER BRACKET

Gibsonburg vs. Fostoria, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Huron, Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Western Reserve vs. Margaretta, Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Edison, Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central District, Oct. 24

At Mansfield Senior

UPPER BRACKET

Ontario vs. New London, Oct. 17, 6

Winner vs. Wynford, Oct. 20, 6 for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Bucyrus vs. Upper Sandusky, Oct. 17, 7:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview, Oct. 20, 7:15 fr sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central District Oct. 24

At Defiance

UPPER BRACKET

Delta (12-5) vs. Liberty Center (5-15), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Evergreen (15-3), Oct. 18, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Swanton (9-10) vs. Tinora (12-8), Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Archbold (19-2), Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. for sectional title

Winners advance to Napoleon District, Oct. 24

Archbold seeded No. 1, Evergreen No. 2

At Springfield

UPPER BRACKET

Lake (6-14) vs. Northwood (5-12), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Elmwood (13-6), Oct. 18, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Woodmore (7-12) vs. Genoa (4-14), Oct. 16, 7:15

Winner vs. Otsego (11-6), Oct. 18, 7:15 for sectional title

Winners advance to Napoleon District, Oct. 24

Elmwood seeded No. 1, Otsego seeded No. 2

At Findlay

UPPER BRACKET

Bluffton (10-8) vs. Lakota (7-10), Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (18-2), Oct. 20, noon

LOWER BRACKET

Allen East (11-7) vs. Patrick Henry (9-9), Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf (14-5) vs. Van Buren (4-16), Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 1:30 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Kalida District

Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 2

At Lincolnview

UPPER BRACKET

New Bremen (11-9) vs. Paulding (6-14), Oct. 16, 6

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (18-2), Oct. 20, 6 for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Coldwater (13-7) vs. Wayne Trace (8-10), Oct. 16, 7:15

Winner vs. Fairview (12-8), Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Kalida District on Oct. 24

Lima Central Catholic seeded No. 1, Coldwater seeded No. 2

Division IV

At Bryan

UPPER BRACKET

Edgerton vs. Hicksville, Oct. 16, 6

Winner vs. Edon, Oct. 20, 6 for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

North Central vs. Antwerp, Oct. 17, 6

Ayersville vs. Montpelier, Oct. 17, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Defiance District on Oct. 23

Edon seeded No. 1, Ayersville seeded No. 2

At Archbold

UPPER BRACKET

Stryker (4-14) vs. Pettisville (10-9), Oct. 16, 6

Ottawa Hills (3-12) vs. Toledo Christian (15-2), Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Holgate (5-13) vs. Hilltop (12-8), Oct. 17, 6

Fayette (1-17) vs. Cardinal Stritch (13-8), Oct. 17, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:30 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Defiance District, Oct. 23

Toledo Christian seeded No. 1, Cardinal Stritch seeded No. 2

At Ottoville

UPPER BRACKET

Convoy Crestview vs. Delphos Jefferson, Oct. 16, 7:15

Winner vs. Kalida, Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Continental vs. Columbus Grove, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Cory-Rawson vs. Delphos St. John's, Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20 , 7:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Ottawa-Glandorf District, Oct. 23

At Liberty-Benton

UPPER BRACKET

Pandora-Gilboa (12-6) vs. Vanlue (3-15), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. McComb (17-3), Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Arcadia (15-5) vs. North Baltimore (4-16), Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Leipsic (17-2) vs. Miller City (1-17), Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet, Oct. 20, 7:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton District, Oct. 20

McComb seeded No. 1, Leipsic seeded No. 2

At Norwalk

UPPER BRACKET

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Danbury, Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Oct. 18, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

South Central vs. Seneca East, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Monroeville, Oct. 18, 7:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Willard District, Oct. 23

At Ontario

UPPER BRACKET

Buckeye Central (17-2) vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (1-10)

Winner vs. Crestline (4-14), Oct. 20, 6 for sectional championship

LOWER BRACKET

Colonel Crawford (15-6) vs. Plymouth (2-14), Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Mansfield Christian (10-9) vs. Lucas (5-15), Oct. 17, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard District, Oct. 23

Buckeye Central seeded No. 1, Colonel Crawford seeded No. 2

At Riverdale

UPPER BRACKET Upper Scioto Valley (10-7) vs. Hardin Northern (7-9), Oct. 16, 7:15 p.m.

Winner vs. Mohawk (17-2), Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Arlington (14-6) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (8-12), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Carey (12-7), Oct. 20, 7:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Findlay District, Oct. 23

Mohawk seeded No. 1, Carey seeded No. 2

At Hopewell-Loudon

UPPER BRACKET

Riverdale vs. Bettsville, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. New Riegel, Oct. 20, 3 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Tiffin Calvert vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Old Fort, Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 4:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Findlay District, Oct. 23

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Tiffin Calvert No. 2

At Coldwater

UPPER BRACKET

Minster (10-9) vs. Fort Recovery (6-12), Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Marion Local (16-3), Oct. 20, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

St. Henry (16-3) vs. Spencerville (5-15), Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

New Knoxville (14-5) vs. Parkway (8-11), Oct. 17, 7:15 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Van Wert, Oct. 23

Marion Local seeded No. 1, St. Henry seeded No. 2

At Elida

UPPER BRACKET

Lincolnview (7-11) vs. Ridgemont (2-14), Oct. 16, 6

Winner vs. Ada (11-10), Oct. 20, 6 for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lima Temple Christian (12-6) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-15), Oct. 17, 6

Ottoville (6-13) vs. Lima Perry (6-13), Oct. 17, 7:15

Winners meet Oct. 20, 7:15 for sectional title

Sectional winners advance to Van Wert District

Ada seeded No. 1, Lima Temple Christian seeded No. 2


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Oct/include/address.htm]