Local Sports

Monday, October 08, 2012

Prep boys soccer: Knights, Eagles, Pirates are top sectional seeds
Liberty-Benton, Van Buren and Bluffton were seeded No. 1 on Sunday when drawings were held for positioning in the boys sectional soccer tournaments.

Liberty-Benton (11-2-1) earned the top seeded spot for the Division III sectional at Lima Senior, Van Buren was seeded first and Riverdale second at Tiffin Columbian, and Bluffton was the top seed over Continental for the Division III field at Continental. Ottawa-Glandorf was seeded No. 1 in the Division II drawing at Defiance.

A 1-0 regular season loss to Perrysburg may have cost Findlay in the Division I tournament drawing at Findlay High. Perrybsurg (6-7-2) received the No. 2 seed and joined Fremont Ross in a two-team lower bracket. Findlay (7-4-3) ended up in the upper bracket and opens tournament play Oct. 15 at Elmer Graham Stadium against Lima Senior. That winner will face unbeaten and No. 1-seeded Anthony Wayne (12-0-2) in the Oct. 18 sectional final.



Boys Soccer

Division I

At Findlay

UPPER BRACKET

Findlay (7-4-3) vs. Lima Senior (3-10-1), Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Anthony Wayne (12-0-2), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Fremont Ross (1-13-1) vs. Perrysburg (6-7-2), Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Anthony Wayne seeded No. 1, Perrysburg No. 2.

At Lexington

UPPER BRACKET

Ashland vs. Sandusky, Oct. 13, 1 p.m.

Winner vs. Marion Harding, Oct. 17, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Mansfield Senior vs. Mansfield Madison, Oct. 15, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Norwalk, Oct. 20, 1 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

Ashland seeded No. 1, Norwalk No. 2

At Toledo Central Catholic

UPPER BRACKET

Maumee vs. Oregon Clay, Oct. 13, 11 a.m.

Winner vs. Sylvania Southview, Oct. 16, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo St. John's vs. Toledo Waite, Oct. 16, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 5 p.m. in district semifinal

At Sylvania Southview

UPPER BRACKET

Toledo Bowsher vs. Toledo St. Francis, Oct. 15, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Springfield, Oct. 17, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo Whitmer vs. Toledo Start, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Sylvania Northview, Oct. 17, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Sylvania Northview seeded No. 1, Sylvania Southview No. 2, Toledo St. John's No. 3, Springfield No. 4

Division II

At Wapakoneta

UPPER BRACKET

Elida (4-6-4) vs. Wapakoneta (4-7-4), Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. St. Marys Memorial (11-0-3), Oct. 18, 5:30 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Celina (4-7-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (11-3-0), Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

St. Marys Memorial seeded No. 1, Lima Shawnee No. 2

At Defiance

UPPER BRACKET

Defiance vs. Napoleon, Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Bryan, Oct. 20, 3 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Van Wert vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Oct. 20, 5 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Bryan No. 2

At Lake

UPPER BRACKET

Oak Harbor vs. Clyde, Oct. 18, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Rossford, Oct. 20, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lake vs. Genoa, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 7 p.m. in district semifinals

Oak Harbor seeded No. 1, Clyde No. 2

At Toledo Central Catholic

UPPER BRACKET

Otsego (3-5-4) vs. Wauseon (4-7-4), Oct. 13, 1 p.m.

Winner vs. Eastwood (9-2-4), Oct. 17, 7 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo Central Catholic (4-8-2) vs. Bowling Green (7-5-1), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Eastwood seeded No. 1, Bowling Green No. 2

At Tiffin Columbian

UPPER BRACKET

Upper Sandusky vs. Tiffin Columbian, Oct. 15, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Clear Fork, Oct. 17, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lima Bath vs. Kenton, Oct. 17, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 22, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Lima Bath seeded No. 1, Clear Fork No. 2

Division III

At Kalida

UPPER BRACKET

Lincolnview (5-4-2) vs. Miller City (7-6-0), Oct. 16, 6:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Archbold (13-0-0), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Ottoville (10-3-1) vs. Kalida (10-2-3), Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 6:30 p.m. in district semifinal

Archbold seeded No. 1, Ottoville No. 2

At Lima Senior

UPPER BRACKET

Spencerville (0-11-0) vs. Lima Central Catholic (8-5-1), Oct. 15, 5:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (11-2-1), Oct. 20, 12:30 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lima Temple Christian (3-10-2) vs. New Knoxville (8-3-1), Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Fort Jennings (7-7-1), Oct. 20, 2:30 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Liberty-Benton No. 1, New Knoxville No. 2

At Ottawa Hills

UPPER BRACKET

Pettisville vs. Toledo Christian, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills (10-2-2), Oct. 20, 4 p.m. sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Swanton vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (5-5-3), Oct. 20, 6:30 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Ottawa Hills seeded No. 1, Maumee Valley Country Day No. 2

At Huron

UPPER BRACKET

Ontario (1-11-1) vs. Cardinal Stritch (1-12-0), Oct. 15, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Mansfield Christian (14-1-0), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Mansfield St. Peter's (5-6-3) vs. Woodmore (11-3-1), Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

Mansfield Christian seeded No. 1, Woodmore No. 2

At Continental

UPPER BRACKET

Continental vs. Liberty Center, Oct. 17, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Cory-Rawson, Oct. 20, 2 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Bluffton vs. Ada, Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 4:30 p.m. in district semifinal

Bluffton seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2

At Tiffin Columbian

UPPER BRACKET

Riverdale vs. Tiffin Calvert, Oct. 20, 2 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Van Buren vs. Old Fort, Oct. 20, 4 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 27, 2 p.m. in district semifinal

Van Buren seeded No. 1, Riverdale No. 2


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Oct/include/address.htm]