Local Sports

Monday, October 08, 2012

Prep girls soccer: Van Buren, Kalida nab No. 1 sectional seeds
Teams that battled head to head for league and conference dominance could find themselves in tournament rematches after pairings were determined Sunday for girls sectional soccer action.

Findlay High's girls soccer team was seeded fifth in a three-tiered system of brackets to be held at Sylvania Northview and Sylvania Southview. The Trojans are bunched in the Sylvania Southview II sectional where the Trojans are joined by Three Rivers Athletic Conference co-members Toledo Central Catholic, Toledo Notre Dame and Toledo Whitmer.

Findlay received a first-round bye and will face either Central Catholic or Springfield in an Oct. 18 sectional final.

In Division III tournament draws, North Central Ohio Soccer Association rivals Van Buren and Liberty-Benton were seeded 1-2 respectively for the Division III sectional at Riverdale. Putnam County League rivals Kalida and Ottoville were seeded 1-2 for sectional competition at Ottoville.



Girls Soccer

Division I

At Sylvania Southview

UPPER BRACKET

Oregon Clay vs. Toledo Bowsher, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Sylvania Southview, Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo Waite vs. Perrysburg, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

At Sylvania Northview I

UPPER BRACKET

Sylvania Northview vs. Toledo Start, Oct. 17, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Anthony Wayne vs. Fremont Ross, Oct. 17, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 5 p.m. in district semifinal

At Sylvania Northview II

UPPER BRACKET

Toledo Central Catholic vs. Springfield, Oct. 16, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Findlay, Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo Notre Dame vs. Toledo Whitmer, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Perrysburg seeded No.1, Anthony Wayne No.2, Toledo Notre Dame No. 3, Sylvania Northview No.4, Findlay No.5, Oregon Clay No.6

Division II

At Lima Bath

UPPER BRACKET

Kenton (4-9-1) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (8-4-3), Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Lima Shawnee (11-3-1), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lima Bath (9-0-5) vs. Elida (5-8-1), Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Lima Shawnee seeded No.1, Lima Bath No.2

At Celina

UPPER BRACKET

Van Wert (4-9-0) vs. St. Marys Memorial (11-1-1), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Wapakoneta (5-10-0) vs. Celina (11-3-0), Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Celina seeded No.1, St. Marys Memorial No.2

At Lexington

UPPER BRACKET

Clear Fork vs. Upper Sandusky, Oct. 16, 6 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Mansfield Madison vs. Lexington, Oct. 18, 6 p.m for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

Clear Fork seeded No.1, Mansfield Madison No.2

At Clyde

UPPER BRACKET

Clyde vs. Sandusky Perkins, Oct. 13, 2:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Oct. 16, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Port Clinton vs. Norwalk, Oct. 17, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 5 p.m. (tentative) in district semifinal

At Lake

UPPER BRACKET

Maumee (11-1-2) vs. Rossford (0-14-0), Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Eastwood (8-4-2), Oct. 20, 2 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lake (13-1-0) vs. Toledo St. Ursula (7-4-2), Oct. 17, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

Maumee seeded No.1, Lake No.2

At Bryan

UPPER BRACKET

Napoleon vs. Bryan, Oct. 13, 2:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Wauseon, Oct. 18, 4 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Bowling Green vs. Defiance, Oct. 13, Noon for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 22, 4 p.m. in district semifinals

Bowling Green seeded No.1, Wauseon No.2

Division III

At Swanton

upper bracket

Liberty Center vs. Delta, Oct. 13, 1 p.m.

Winner vs. Swanton, Oct. 16, 4:45 p.m. for sectional title

lower bracket

Toledo Christian vs. Otsego, Oct. 13, 3 p.m.

Winner vs. Archbold, Oct. 18, 4:45 pm.. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 4:45 p.m. in district semifinals

Archbold seeded No. 1, Swanton seeded No. 2

At Genoa

upper bracket

Ottawa Hills vs. Northwood, Oct. 16, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Woodmore, Oct. 20, noon for sectional title

lower bracket

Margaretta vs. Huron, Oct. 13, 1 p.m.

Genoa vs. Cardinal Stritch, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Winners meet Oct. 20, 2 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23 in district semifinals

Woodmore seeded No. 1, Genoa seeded No. 2

At Ottoville

UPPER BRACKET

Ottoville vs. Convoy Crestview, Oct. 16, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Kalida, Oct. 20, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Continental vs. Miller City, Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Fort Jennings, Oct. 20, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 24, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

Kalida seeded No.1, Ottoville No.2

At Riverdale

UPPER BRACKET

Bluffton (4-9-1) vs. Cory-Rawson (3-10-0), Oct. 15, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Van Buren (10-4-0), Oct. 20, 11 a.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Riverdale (8-3-2) vs. Ada (0-13-0), Oct. 16, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (9-4-1), Oct. 20, 1:30 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 4:30 p.m. in district semifinal

Van Buren seeded No.1, Liberty-Benton No.2

At Elida

UPPER BRACKET

Allen East (5-8-1) vs. Delphos Jefferson (4-8-1), Oct. 13, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (9-4-1), Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Lincolnview (6-7-0) vs. Delphos St. John's (4-10-1), Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Coldwater (5-6-2), Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 6 p.m. in district semifinal

Lima Central Catholic seeded No.1, Coldwater No.2

At Mansfield Christian

UPPER BRACKET

Milan Edison vs. Mansfield St. Peter's, Oct. 16, 5 p.m.

Winner vs. Mansfield Christian, Oct. 18, 5 p.m. for sectional title

LOWER BRACKET

Ashland Crestview vs. Mohawk, Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Ontario, Oct. 18, 7 p.m. for sectional title

Sectional winners play Oct. 23, 7 p.m. in district semifinal

NOTE: Division III pairings at Swanton and Genoa were not available.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Oct/include/address.htm]