Local Sports

Monday, October 08, 2012

Prep cross country: Chieftains shine at Fostoria
FOSTORIA -- Hopewell-Loudon's boys and girls cross country teams finished as runners-up Saturday in the Fostoria Boosters Invitational.

The Chieftains' boys team (96 points) ran second to Pettisville (75 points) with Robert Kniss' 14th place finish in 17:52.46 leading the way.

Carey was fourth (153), Van Buren 10th (206), Bluffton 12th (348), St. Wendelin 14th (381) and North Baltimore 15th (392).

Marcus Meyers of Old Fort was the individual champion, finishing in 17:01.19. Zach Wehrle of Van Buren put together a 17:18.85 clocking for third as the top area performer. Teammmate Joel Schumacker was fifth in 17:30.93.

Jorden Nye (13th, 17:49.60) of St. Wendelin, Chet Swartzmiller (15th, 17:53.15) and Marcus Ardner (18th, 18:00.37) of Hopewell-Loudon and Brayden Leist (19th, 18:04.30) of Carey were also top 20 finishers.

In the girls Black Division, Toledo Christian tallied 78 points for first with Hopewell-Loudon taking second with 103. St. Wendelin was fourth (149), Carey and Bluffton (151) tied for fifth, Van Buren (192) shared seventh place and North Baltimore was 15th (425).

Individually, Delainey Phelps of Toledo Christian won in 18:55.17. Bluffton's Julie Althaus had the top area finish, running a 21:11.24 for third. Rachel Resnik of Van Buren was fifth (21:18.83), Jocelyn Reinhart of St. Wendelin was seventh (21:22.04) and Kailey Coleman of Hopewell-Loudon finished eighth (21:34.82).



Girls Black Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo Christian 78. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 103. 3, Gibsonburg 139. 4, St. Wendelin 149. 5, Carey & Bluffton 151. 7, Fayette & Van Buren 192. 9, Pettisville 197. 10, Stryker 234. 11, Mohawk 254. 12, Seneca East 287. 13, Fremont St. Joseph 315. 14, Danbury 387. 15, North Baltimore 425. 16, Ottawa Hills 452.

WINNER & TOP 50 AREA GIRLS FINISHES

1, Delainey Phelps (TC) 18:55.17. 3, Julie Althaus (Blu) 21:11.24. 5, Rachel Resnik (VB) 21:18.83. 7, Jocelyn Reinhart (FSW) 21:22.04. 8, Kailey Coleman (H-L) 21:34.82. 11, Victoria Volpe (FSW) 21:41.45. 14, Shelby Raudebaugh (H-L) 21:50.96. 17, Erin Reinhart-Anez (H-L) 21:57.64. 18, Michelle Flanagan (VB) 21:58.01. 19, Jaclyn Troiano (Car) 22:01.67. 21, Adel Sommers (Blu) 22:05.55. 22, Alivia Stephan (Car) 22:15.02. 23, Sara Goddard (FSW) 22:28.62. 24, Sarah Greer (VB) 22:29.53. 28, Audrey Marshall (Blu) 22:40.41. 31, Sarah Walter (Car) 22:44.68. 32, Leah Reinhart (H-L) 22:47.13. 36, Karin Goddard (FSW) 22:57.74. 44, Amber Spurlock (Car) 23:17.61. 48, Haley Schreiner (H-L) 23:22.62. 49, Morgan Brant (H-L) 223:29.09.

Boys Black Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Pettisville 75. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 96. 3, Old Fort 141. 4, Carey 153. 5, Stryker 154. 6, Fayette 155. 7, Toledo Christian 173. 8, Woodmore 179. 9, Mohawk 199. 10, Van Buren 206. 11, Gibsonburg 254. 12, Bluffton 348. 13, Ottawa Hills 353. 14, St. Wendelin 381. 15, North Baltimore 392. 16, Fremont St. Joseph 408.

WINNER & TOP 50 AREA BOYS FINISHES

1, Marcus Meyers (OF) 17:01.19. 3, Zach Wehrle (VB) 17:18.85. 5, Joel Schumacker (VB) 17:30.93. 13, Jorden Nye (FSW) 17:49.60. 14, Robert Kniss (H-L) 17:52.46. 15, Chet Swartzmiller (H-L) 17:53.15. 18, Marcus Ardner (H-L) 18:00.37. 19, Brayden Leist (Car) 18:04.30. 25, Ryan Depinet (H-L) 18:91.53. 28, Ben Kromer (Car) 18:27.78. 29, Dylan Napier (H-L) 18:28.66. 30, Zach Logsdon (Car) 18:29.72. 33, Patric Gase (H-L) 18:40.57. 37, Bernie Somers (H-L) 18:49.16. 38, Michael Patton (Care) 18:52.82. 43, Evan Hyatt (Car) 19:02.97. 46, Austin Corey (VB) 19:09.13.

Girls Red Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Bay Village Bay 33. 2, Napoleon 70. 3, Bowling Green 94. 4, Port Clinton 173. 5, Tiffin Columbian 186. 6, Oak Harbor 226. 7, Bryan 230. 8, Milan Edison 236. 9, Eastwood 238. 10, Sylvania Southview 243. 11, Huron 282. 12, Fostoria 342. 13, New Riegel 357. 14, Genoa 366. 15, Clyde 369. 16, Upper Sandusky 446. 17, Rossford 456.

WINNER & TOP 50 AREA GIRLS FINISHES

1, Maddie Britton (Bay) 19:08.24. 44, Taylor Keeley (Fos) 22:10.01. 47, Abby Cassidy (NR) 22:12.78. 50, Ashley Mathias (NR) 22:19.49.

Boys Red Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Seneca East 28. 2, Bryan 113. 3, Oak Harbor 123. 4, Bowling Green 141. 5, Tiffin Columbian 143. 6, Milan Edison 156. 7, Otsego 168. 8, Eastwood 235. 9, Port Clinton 257. 10, Genoa 269. 11, Upper Sandusky 289. 12, Huron 300. 13, Fostoria 314. 14, Clyde 334. 15, Sylvania Southview 417.

WINNER & TOP 50 AREA BOYS FINISHES

1, Jason Willman (Seneca East) 16:43.29. 16, Garrett Miller (US) 17:37.45. 27, C.J. Manley (Fos) 18:06.21. 32, Dominic Solis (US) 18:13.38. 38, Salvador Cantero (Fos) 18:28.93.

Junior High Boys Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Napoleon 71. 2, Seneca East 90. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 144. 4, Fayette 177. 5, Gibsonburg 231. 6, Oak Harbor 235. 7, Bluffton 239. 8, Pettisville 253. 9, New Riegel 325. 10, Elmwood 353. 11, Clyde 356. 12, Ottawa Hills 386. 13, Carey 399. 14, Norwalk St. Paul 400. 15, Upper Sandusky 403. 16, Lincolnview 404. 17, Otsego 469. 18, Woodmore 501. 19, Norwalk 504. 20, Eastwood & Port Clinton 505. 22, Toledo Christian 507. 23, Fostoria 530. 24, Huron 534. 25, Willard 555. 26, Stryker 562. 27, North Baltimore 622. 28, Genoa 709.

Junior High Girls Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Pettisville 47. 2, Mohawk 74. 3, Woodmore 76. 4, Norwalk 173. 5, Eastwood 177. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 182. 7, Oak Harbor 201. 8, Clyde 252. 9, Port Clinton 259. 10, Fayette 260. 11, Hurton 275. 12, Napoleon 286. 13, Otsego 304. 14, Seneca East 365. 15, Elmwood 375. 16, Lincolnview 411. 17, Genoa 433. 18, Willard 442.

Risser leads Trojans

MARION -- Findlay's Shadd Risser and Isaiah Gaines had solid performances and the Liberty-Benton girls cross country team took runner-up honors Saturday at the Marion Harding Invitational.

Newark won the boys varsity division with 60 points. Findlay was fifth (117) and Liberty-Benton 11th (282).

Risser paced the Trojans with a fourth-place effort of 16:47.6, Gaines finished 13th in 17:11.3. Liberty-Benton's Eric Duvall (17th, 17:25.4) also had a top 20 finish.

In the girls varsity division, Liberty-Benton had 74 points to finish second to Lexington which won with 26 points.

Liberty-Benton's Madi Greiner (5th, 19:49.6) and Kate Baumlein (9th, 20:50.9) as well as Findlay's Sarah Barwig (10th, 20:51.2) had top 10 finishes.



Boys Varsity Division

Team Standings

1, Newark 60. 2, Ashland 88. 3, Cardington Lincoln 103. 4, Lexington 112. 5, Findlay 117. 6, Ashland Mapleton 165. 7, Bucyrus 223. 8, Mount Vernon 227. 9, River Valley 260. 10, Sandusky Perkins 264. 11, Liberty-Benton 282. 12, Worthington Christian 327. 13, Fairbanks 339. 14, Galion Northmor 376. 15, Marion Harding 393. 16, Kenton 507.

WINNER & top area FINISHES

1, Toby Hardwick (Newark) 16:20.0. 4, Shadd Risser (Fin) 16:47.6. 13, Isaiah Gaines (Fin) 17:11.3. 17, Eric Duvall (L-B) 17:25.4. 23, Philip Jewett (Fin) 17:40.3. 34, Justin Hopkins (Fin) 18:05.5. 46, Patrick Breen (Fin) 18:26.3. 50, Brad Dufek (Fin) 18:37.2.

Girls Varsity Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lexington 26. 2, Liberty-Benton 74. 3, Galion Northmor 105. 4, Sandusky Perkins & Findlay 109. 6, Marion Pleasant 138. 7, Mount Vernon 164. 8, Bucyrus 211. 9, Ashland Mapleton 264.

WINNER & TOP AREA FINISHERS

1, Hannah Campbell (River Valley) 19:03.4. 5, Madi Greiner (L-B) 19:490.6. 9, Kate Baumlein (L-B) 20:50.9. 10, Sarah Barwig (Fin) 20:51.2. 12, Emily Stahl (Fin) 21:05.7. 17, Mackenzie Briggs (L-B) 21:23.6. 24, Taylor Thomas (L-B) 21:42.5. 25, Lindsey Broerman (Fin) 21:49.2. 28, Megan Saums (L-B) 21:54.5. 32, Devony Miller (L-B) 22:11.9. 33, Michaela Butler (L-B) 22:16.1. 376, Emily Schaefer (Fin) 22:22.5. 39, Bekah Shultis (Fin) 22:28.9.

Boys Open Division

Team Standings

1, Cardington Lincoln 18. 2, Ashland 45. 3, Lexington 78. 4, Sandusky Perkins 120. 5, Newark 146. 6, Findlay 150.

WINNER & TOP AREA FINISHERS

1, Ryan Leppert (Cardington Lincoln) 17:52.2. 20, Nick Bowen (Fin) 19:44.7. 44, Trevor Distel 20:34.6. 49, Zach Schumm (Fin) 20>52.9.

Girls Open Division

Team Standings

1, Lexington 18. 2, Liberty-Benton 50. 3, Sandusky Perkins 85. 4, Mount Vernon 97. 5, Findlay 130. 6, Galion Northmor 169.

WINNER & top area FINISHES

1, Ashley Basham (Lexington) 21:43.7. 4, Andi Garver (L-B) 22:12.8. 6, Monica Gupta (L-B) 22:43.3. 9, Allie Hunter (L-B) 23:32.1. 14, Katie Hyre (L-B) 24:26.6. 16, Anisssa Pulcheon (Fin) 24:32.9. 21, Jasmine Switzer (L-B) 24:48.0. 22, Ashley Frankart (L-B) 24:51.0. 33, Aubrey Woodhull (Fin) 26:21.9. 34, Lena Kennedy (Fin) 26:23.8. 38, Amanda Burrows (Fin) 26.48.0.

Middle School Boys

Team Standings

1, Marion Grant 49. 2, Findlay Central 74. 3, Newark 126. 4, Marion Pleasant 135. 5, Kenton 137. 6, Worthington Christian 153. 7, Liberty-Benton 158. 8, Ashland Mapleton 175. 9, Galion Northmor 199. 10, River Valley 211.

Top 10 Area Finishers

8, Ethan Heidepriem (Fin) 12:35.4. 9, Aidan Detterman (Fin) 12:39.9.

Middle School Girls

Team Standings

1, Liberty-Benton 45. 2, Galion Northmor & Kenton 84. 4, River Valley 95. 5, Findlay Central 132. 6, Marion Pleasant 163. 7, Ashland Mapleton 178. 8, Marion Grant 200. 9, Fairbanks 220. 10, Newark 273.

Top 10 Area Finishers

1, Meghan Bartel (L-B) 12:48.7. 2, Lindsey Bishop (L-B) 12:57.0. 8, Kennedy Briggs (L-B) 13:38.5. 9, Kelly Coleman (Fin) 13:43.3.

Grove boys win at Anna

ANNA -- Columbus Grove's top five runners all had top 20 finishes Saturday as the Bulldogs captured the Anna Invitational boys division championship.

Columbus Grove had 43 points and Russia was second (106) in the 26-team event.

Jake Graham, who has been solid throughout the 2012 season, spearheaded the Bulldogs' performance by finishing second (16:29.4). Teammates Alex Shafer (4th, 17:17.0) and Colton Grothaus (7th, 17:43.3) also had top 10 finishes, while Grant Schroeder was 11th (17:46.5) and Jerry Kesselmeyer 19th (18:07.90).

In the girls division, Russia was the team champ with 50 points and Kalida was sixth with 230 points.

The Wildcats got a sixth-place finish from Jessica Doepker with a 20:21.60. Teammate Jackie Gardner was 17th (21:17.30).



Boys Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 43. 2, Russia 106. 3, West Liberty-Salem 141. 4, Anna 142. 5, Botkins 150. 6, Covington 164. 7, Lima Central Catholic 201. 8, Graham Local 202. 9, Bellefontaine 274. 10, Jackson Center 305. 11, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 312. 12, Tri-Village 336. 13, Sidney Lehman 348. 14, Troy Christian 383. 15, Cincinnati Lakota 431. 16, Ada 488. 17, Indian Lake 501. 18, Kalida 521. 19, Houston 526. 20, New Knoxville 577. 21, Bradford 580. 22, Spencerville 638. 23, Bethel 649. 24, Mechanicsburg 655. 25, Sidney Fairlawn 692. 26, Triad 742.

WINNER & TOP 50 AREA FINISHERS

1, Clayton Murphy (Tri-Village) 16:05.20. 2, Jake Graham (CG) 16:29.40. 4, Alex Shafer (CG) 17:17.00. 7, Colton Grothaus (CG) 17:43.30. 11, Grant Schroeder (CG) 17:46.59. 19, Jerry Kesselmeyer (CG) 18:07.90. 29, Nick Schmiesing (CG) 18:21.90. 38, Tristan Armbrecht (Ada) 18:31.50. 48, Logan Douglas (CG) 18:47.40.

Girls Division

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Russia 50. 2, West Liberty-Salem 56. 3, Cincinnati McCauley 64. 4, Spencerville 164. 5, Covington 169. 6, Kalida 230. 7, Bellefontaine 251. 8, Graham Local 258. 9, Botkins 306. 10, Mechanicsburg 315. 11, Indian Lake 320. 12, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 334. 13, Columbus Grove 338. 14, West Chester Lakota 339. 15, Pandora-Gilboa 343. 16, Anna & Houston 382. 18, Bradford 481. 19, Troy Christian 503. 20, Jackson Center 581.

WINNER & TOP 50 AREA FINISHERS

1, Meghan Vogel (West Liberty-Salem) 19:04.30. 6, Jessica Doepker (Kal) 20:21.60. 17, Jackie Gardner (Kal) 21:17.30. 31, Breana Hovest (P-G) 22:11.80. 34, Alexis Ricker (CG) 22:17.10. 35, Megan Langhals (CG) 22:22.80. 42, Vanessa McCullough (P-G) 22:30.30. 46, Audrey Sprunger (P-G) 22:45.70. 50, Katelyn Siebeneck (Kal) 22:57.80.

PH boys place 10th

ANTWERP -- Simon Taylor finished 31st (19:07.0) Saturday as Patrick Henry's boys cross country team placed 10th at the Antwerp Invitational.

Archbold took the boys team title with an 80-81 margin over Fairview. Kyle Thomas of Fairview was the individual champion with a 16:52 clocking.

In the girls division, Tinora had 36 points to win the team title with Ayersville's Hannah McKibben capturing the individual crown with a 20:11.

Patrick Henry got a 33rd from Deanna Maas (24:04) but did not field a full team.



BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Archbold 80. 2, Fairview 81. 3, Ayersville 86. 4, Hicksville 116. 5, Antwerp 148. 6, Parkway 161. 7, Edgeton 167. 8, Wayne Trace 179. 9, Tinora 193. 10, Patrick Henry 254. 11, Ottoville 286.

WINNER & AREA top 50 BOYS FINISHES

1, Kyle Thomas (Fairview) 16:52. 31, Simon Taylor (PH) 19:07. 39, Noah Pickering (PH) 19:25.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Tinora 36. 2, Edgerton 54. 3, Fairview 96. 4, Ayersville 105. 5, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 120. 6, Wayne Trace 138. 7, Parkway 154.

WINNER & AREA top 50 GIRLS FINISHES

1,Hannah McKibben (Ayersville) 20:11. 33, Deanna Maas (PH) 24:04. 36, Anna Schmenk (PH) 24:25.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Oct/include/address.htm]