Local Sports

Friday, October 12, 2012

Friday's scoreboard
PREP FOOTBALL

Friday's Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at McComb

Cory-Rawson at Leipsic

Hardin Northern at Arlington

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

Vanlue at Van Buren

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Oregon Clay

Lima Senior at Toledo St. Francis

Toledo St. John's at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Toledo Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Midland Athletic League

Carey at North Baltimore

Mohawk at Lakota

Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon

Northern Buckeye Conference

Fostoria Senior at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Otsego at Eastwood

Rossford at Elmwood

North Central Conference

Colonel Crawford at Wynford

Galion Senior at Crestline

Ontario at Buckeye Central

Riverdale at Bucyrus

Upper Sandusky at Lucas

Northern Ohio League

Norwalk Senior at Bellevue

Shelby at Sandusky Senior

Willard at Tiffin Columbian

Northwest Conference

Ada at Allen East

Bluffton at Lima Cent. Cath.

Paulding at Columbus Grove

Spencerville at Convoy Crestview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Bryan at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Wauseon

Swanton at Delta

Western Buckeye League

Celina at Kenton

Defiance at Lima Shawnee

Lima Bath at Elida

Ottawa-Glandorf at St. Marys Memorial

Van Wert at Wapakoneta

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at Ashland Crestview

Norwalk St. Paul at Plymouth

South Central at Monroeville

Western Reserve at New London

Green Meadows Conference

Edgerton at Holgate

Fairview at Antwerp

Hicksville at Ayersville

Tinora at Wayne Trace

Midwest Athletic Conference

Anna at New Bremen

Fort Recovery at Minster

Marion Local at Coldwater

Parkway at St. Henry

Versailles at Delphos St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Sylvania Northview

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Sylvania Southview at Anthony Wayne

Northwest Central Conference

Fairbanks at Waynesfield

Fort Loramie at Riverside

Sidney Lehman at Upper Scioto Valley

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Clear Fork

Mansfield Madison at Orrville

West Holmes at Lexington

Wooster Senior at Mansfield Senior

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Huron

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary's at Milan Edison

Toledo City League

Toledo Scott at Toledo Woodward

Toledo Start at Toledo Rogers

Toledo Waite at Toledo Bowsher

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Hilltop at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Other NW Ohio Games

Delphos Jefferson at Lima Perry

Saturday's Games

Midland Athletic League

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Edon at Cardinal Stritch

Other NW Ohio Games

Marion Harding at Austintown-Fitch

Montpelier at Columbus Bishop Ready

St. Wendelin at Fort Wayne Christian



MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Postseason

American League Division Series

Saturday's RESULT

Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday's RESULTS

Detroit 5, Oakland 4

New York 7, Baltimore 2

Monday's RESULT

Baltimore 3, New York 2

Tuesday's Result

Oakland 2, Detroit 0

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

New York 3, Baltimore 2, 12 innings

Oakland 4, Detroit 3

THURSDAY'S GAMEs

Detroit 6, Oakland 0, Detroit wins series 3-2

Baltimore 2, New York 1, 13 innings series tied 2-2

friDAY'S GAME

Baltimore at New York, 5:07 p.m. (TBS)

National League Division Series

Saturday's RESULT

Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

SUNDAY'S RESULTS

Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 0

MONDAY'S RESULT

St. Louis 12, Washington 4

TUESDAY'S Result

San Francisco 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

St. Louis 8, Washington 0

San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 3

THURSDAY'S GAMES

San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 4, San Francisco wins series 3-2

Washington 2, St. Louis 1, series tied 2-2

FRIDAY'S GAME

St. Louis at Washington, 8:37 p.m. (TBS)



PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference Finals

(Best-of-3)

Thursday's result

Indiana 87, Connecticut 71, Indiana wins series 2-1

Finals

(Best-of-5)

Sunday, Oct. 14: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary



COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Thursday's Games

W. Kentucky 31, Troy 26

Tulsa 33, UTEP 11

Arizona St. at Colorado, late

Friday's Game

Navy (2-3) at Cent. Michigan (2-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday's Games

OHIO

Kent St. (4-1) at Army (1-4), Noon

Morehead St. (1-4) at Dayton (2-4), 1 p.m.

Toledo (5-1) at E. Michigan (0-5), 1 p.m.

Malone(1-4) at Lake Erie (1-5) (GLIAC), 1

Walsh (2-4) at Ashland (6-0) (GLIAC), 1

Chicago (3-2) at Wittenberg (4-1), 1

Denison (2-3) at Oberlin (1-4) (NCAC), 1

Hiram (0-5) at Wooster (1-4) (NCAC), 1

Kenyon (3-2) at Ohio Wesleyan (5-0) (NCAC), 1

Urbana at St. Joseph's (Ind.) (GLVC), 1

Capital (1-4) at Mount Union (5-0) (OAC), 1:30

Ohio Northern (1-4) at Marietta (0-5) (OAC), 1:30

John Carroll (3-2) at Muskingum (1-4) (OAC), 1:30

Mount St. Joseph (2-3) at Defiance (2-4) (HC), 1:30

Hanover (3-2) at Bluffton (4-2) (HC), 1:30

Youngstown St. (4-1) at Illinois St. (5-1), 2 p.m.

Akron (1-5) at Ohio (6-0), 2 p.m.

Otterbein (5-0) at Heidelberg (5-0) (OAC), 2

Wilmington, Ohio (0-5) at Baldwin-Wallace (4-1) (OAC), 2

Ohio Dominican (3-3) at Findlay (4-1) (GLIAC), 3

Miami (Ohio) (3-3) at Bowling Green (3-3), 3:30 p.m.

Central St. (2-4) at Indianapolis (4-2) (GLVC), 6

Fordham (4-2) at Cincinnati (4-0), 7 p.m.

Ohio St. (6-0) at Indiana (2-3), 8 p.m.

EAST

Louisville (5-0) at Pittsburgh (2-3), 11 a.m.

Butler (4-2) at Marist (2-3), Noon

Richmond (4-2) at New Hampshire (4-2), Noon

Brown (3-1) at Princeton (2-2), Noon

Syracuse (2-3) at Rutgers (5-0), Noon

Lafayette (3-2) at Yale (1-3), Noon

Holy Cross (1-4) at Colgate (2-3), 1 p.m.

Lehigh (6-0) at Georgetown (3-3), 1 p.m.

Bucknell (1-4) at Harvard (4-0), 3:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Auburn (1-4) at Mississippi (3-3), 12:21 p.m.

Duke (5-1) at Virginia Tech (3-3), 12:30 p.m.

Jacksonville (5-1) at Davidson (0-5), 1 p.m.

SMU (2-3) at Tulane (0-5), 1 p.m.

VMI (2-3) at Charleston Southern (1-4), 1:30 p.m.

North Carolina (4-2) at Miami (4-2), 2:30 p.m.

Austin Peay (0-6) at E. Kentucky (4-2), 3 p.m.

Appalachian St. (4-2) at Samford (4-1), 3 p.m.

Maryland (3-2) at Virginia (2-4), 3 p.m.

William & Mary (2-4) at James Madison (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Villanova (4-2) at Old Dominion (5-0), 3:30 p.m.

Memphis (1-4) at East Carolina (3-3), 4:30 p.m.

Boston College (1-4) at Florida St. (5-1), 5:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (3-2) at FIU (1-5), 6 p.m.

Florida (5-0) at Vanderbilt (2-3), 6 p.m.

Texas Southern (1-5) at Southern U. (2-3), 6:30 p.m.

South Carolina (6-0) at LSU (5-1), 8 p.m.

Southern Miss. (0-5) at UCF (3-2), 8 p.m.

Tennessee (3-2) at Mississippi St. (5-0), 9 p.m.

Texas A&M (4-1) vs. Louisiana Tech (5-0) at Shreveport, La., 9:15 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kansas St. (5-0) at Iowa St. (4-1), Noon

Iowa (3-2) at Michigan St. (4-2), Noon

Northwestern (5-1) at Minnesota (4-1), Noon

Wisconsin (4-2) at Purdue (3-2), Noon

Drake (4-2) at Valparaiso (0-5), 2 p.m.

Jacksonville St. (3-2) at E. Illinois (3-3), 2:30 p.m.

W. Michigan (3-3) at Ball St. (3-3), 3 p.m.

N. Iowa (1-4) at S. Illinois (3-3), 3 p.m.

Oklahoma St. (2-2) at Kansas (1-4), 3:30 p.m.

Illinois (2-4) at Michigan (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Alabama (5-0) at Missouri (3-3), 3:30 p.m.

Buffalo (1-4) at N. Illinois (5-1), 3:30 p.m.

Stanford (4-1) at Notre Dame (5-0), 3:30 p.m.

Indiana St. (4-2) at N. Dakota St. (5-0), 4:07 p.m.

Tennessee St. (6-0) at SE Missouri (2-3), 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

UAB (1-4) at Houston (2-3), Noon

Texas (4-1) vs. Oklahoma (3-1) at Dallas, Noon

UTSA (5-0) at Rice (1-5), 3:30 p.m.

West Virginia (5-0) at Texas Tech (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Kentucky (1-5) at Arkansas (2-4), 7 p.m.

TCU (4-1) at Baylor (3-1), 7 p.m.

McMurry (3-2) at Lamar (2-4), 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Utah (2-3) at UCLA (4-2), 3 p.m.

Nevada (5-1) at UNLV (1-5), 3 p.m.

Oregon St. (4-0) at BYU (4-2), 3:30 p.m.

Fresno St. (4-2) at Boise St. (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

Utah St. (4-2) at San Jose St. (4-1), 4 p.m.

Colorado St. (1-5) at San Diego St. (3-3), 6:30 p.m.

Southern Cal (4-1) at Washington (3-2), 7 p.m.

Air Force (2-3) at Wyoming (1-4), 7 p.m.

N. Colorado (1-4) at Cal Poly (5-0), 9:05 p.m.

California (2-4) at Washington St. (2-4), 10:30 p.m.

New Mexico (3-3) at Hawaii (1-4), 11:59 p.m.



AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Bank of America 500

Lineup

1. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193.708 mph.

2. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 193.361.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 193.251.

4. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 193.043.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 192.995.

6. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.919.

7. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 192.885.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 192.85.

9. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 192.802.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevy, 192.644.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevy, 192.637.

12. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 192.561.

13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevy, 192.212.

14. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 191.666.

15. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 191.605.

16. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 191.293.

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 191.286.

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.279.

19. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.245.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 191.232.

21. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 191.225.

22. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevy, 190.691.

23. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 190.691.

24. (27) Paul Menard, Chevy, 190.617.

25. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 190.382.

26. (88) Regan Smith, Chevy, 190.181.

27. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 190.027.

28. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 190.027.

29. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 189.987.

30. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 189.867.

31. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 189.687.

32. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevy, 189.587.

33. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.587.

34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevy, 189.52.

35. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevy, 189.341.

36. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 189.255.

37. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 189.168.

38. (51) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 189.142.

39. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevy, 188.469.

40. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 188.225.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevy, Owner Points.

43. (91) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 189.102.

Failed to Qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 188.937.

45. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 187.123.

46. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevy, 184.989.

47. (33) Cole Whitt, Chevy, 183.517.



TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES--Acquired DH Lee Cruz from Long Island (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade.

LAREDO LEMURS--Sold the contract of LHP Matt Way to Arizona (NL).

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS--Traded the rights of LHP Matt Way to Laredo (AA) to complete a prior trade. Traded the rights of RHP Bobby Blevins to Rockland (Can-Am) to complete a prior trade. Traded the rights of RHP John Brownell and RHP Nick DeBarr to Grand Prairie (AA) to complete a prior trade.

Cycling

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP CYCLING TEAM--Placed Levi Leipheimer on non-active status, after the U.S. Anti-Doping Agency released its report on Lance Armstrong.

U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY--Announced cyclists Tom Danielson, George Hincapie, Levi Leipheimer, Christian Vande Velde and David Zabriskie have each accepted six-month suspensions, effective Sept. 1, 2012, as a result of their testimony in the Lance Armstrong investigation.

Football

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS--Signed C Thomas Austin. Placed C Ryan Kalil on injured reserve.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed DE Ernest Owusu to the practice squad. Waived G Tyler Holmes from the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS--Released RB Cory Boyd and DB Ronnie Prude.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS--Added QB RJ Archer and OL James Carmon to the practice roster.

Hockey

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS--Reassigned F Tyler Randell, D Tommy Cross and G Adam Morrison to South Carolina (ECHL). Released F Kelsey Wilson from his tryout agreement.

Lacrosse

National Lacrosse League

BALTIMORE BLAST--Re-signed F Machel Millwood, F Adauto Neto, F Lucio Gonzaga, F Adriano Dos Santos, F J.T. Noone, MF Max Ferdinand, D Mike Lookingland, D Pat Healey, D Ptah Myers, D Mike Deasel and D Stephen DeRoux.



LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday's Results

College Athletics

WOMEN'S GOLF

Indiana-East Waterfront Classic

Team Standings

1. Ursuline 354, 2. Urbana 375, 3. University of Northwestern Ohio 383, 4. Ohio Northern 404, 5. Indiana-East 453, 6. Thomas More (Ky.) 470.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Wittenberg 1, Ohio Northern 0



SCHEDULE

Friday's Events

College Athletics

CROSS COUNTRY -- Findlay at Wilmington Fall Classic, 5:15

VOLLEYBALL -- Findlay at GLIAC/GLVC Crossover, DH, TBA

Ohio Northern at Marietta (OAC), 7

WOMEN'S SOCCER -- Grand Valley State at Findlay (GLIAC), 3:30

MEN'S & WOMEN'S SWIMMING -- Findlay at Ashland, 6

WOMEN'S TENNIS -- Findlay at Lake Erie (GLIAC)

Bluffton at Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Prep Volleyball

Licking County Christian at Heritage Christian, 5:45

Prep Boys Soccer

Licking County Christian at Heritage Christian, 4:30

Ottoville at New Knoxville, 5

Prep Girls Soccer

Miller City at Fort Jennings, 5



LOCAL & AREA

NB-Carey Football Military Night

NORTH BALTIMORE -- The North Baltimore and Carey football teams will be supporting the 37th Infantry Brigade Combat Team by wearing the units' patch on their helmets for Friday night's game. Also, in honor of all active military members, the North Baltimore and Carey local schools would like to extend an invitation to attend the game. Those who attend the game and present their military ID will be admitted free.



BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Morning Glories League

High series: Pam Oates 530. High game: Oates 214.

Ten Pin Lanes

Moonlighters League

High series: Brittany Scarberry 456. High game: Scarberry 189.

Merchants League

High series: Mike Frost 705. High game: Jack Frost 247.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2012/Oct/include/address.htm]