Local Sports

Monday, February 04, 2013

Girls basketball: Seven teams grab No. 1 sectional seeds
Defending state champion Arlington and No. 1-ranked Ottoville earned top-seeded positions in Sunday's girls sectional tournament drawings.

But neither the Red Devils not the Big Green plan on sitting around waiting for the second season to begin.

Arlington and Ottoville both passed up first-round byes and decided to jump right into tournament play. Arlington (14-5), which made a riveting run last season all the way to the Division IV state championship, will face Cory-Rawson (7-11) when the sectional tournament at Findlay gets under way on Feb. 20. That winner advances to take on Riverdale (10-9) in the Feb. 23 sectional final.

In the Division IV sectional at Bluffton, No. 1-ranked Ottoville (19-0) decided to play a first-round game against Lima Perry (5-14). with the winner advancing to the sectional final to take on Columbus Grove (4-12).

Fourteen area teams, including Findlay High, earned a No. 1 or No. 2 seeded spot in Sunday's sectional drawings.

Findlay (14-4) was the second seeded team for the Division I sectional at Otsego, while in Division III, Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6) was seeded No. 1 at Lima Bath and Upper Sandusky (16-3) was the second seed at Seneca East.

Two area teams topped the voting for the Division III field at Bowling Green, with Elmwood (16-2) beating out Liberty-Benton (14-4) for the No. 1 spot.

Arlington was seeded first over McComb (13-6) for the top spot in the Findlay Sectional, and Ottoville was seeded No. 1 over Putnam County League foe Continental (13-5) at Bluffton.

New Riegel (16-2) was seeded first over Arcadia (16-3) in the Division IV sectional to played at Tiffin Columbian, and Patrick Henry (17-1) was seeded No. 1 and Leipsic (12-6) No. 2 in the tournament draw at Ottawa-Glandorf.

Ada (11-8) was also a No.1 seed, earning the top spot in the Division IV sectional drawing at Kenton.



Division I

At Bucyrus

upper bracket

Mansfield Senior (10-8) vs. Sandusky (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Ashland (10-9) vs. Marion Harding (4-15) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Galion, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championp at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Ashland No. 2

At Otsego

upper bracket

Springfield (8-11) vs. Bowling Green (11-8), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg (15-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

upper bracket

Anthony Wayne (11-6) vs. Lima Senior (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Findlay (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Otsego, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Liberty-Benton, March 2, 2

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Findlay No. 2

At Oregon Clay

upper bracket

Toledo Central Catholic (11-7) vs. Toledo Waite (7-10), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Toledo Start (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Toledo Whitmer (13-6) vs. Sylvania Northview (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Oregon Clay, Feb. 28, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

At Toledo Central Catholic

upper bracket

Toledo Bowsher (4-14) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (15-3), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Oregon Clay (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Sylvania Southview (13-6) vs. Toledo St. Ursula (6-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners meet in district semifinal at Toledo Central Catholic, Feb. 27, 7

District semifinal winner advances to district championship at Perrysburg, March 2, 2

Toledo Notre Dame seeded No. 1, Toledo Central Catholic No. 2, Toledo Whitmer No. 3, Sylvania Southview No. 4

Division II

At Hicksville

upper bracket

Bryan (11-8) vs. Napoleon (3-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert (9-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Wauseon (13-6) vs. Defiance (1-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

Wauseon seeded No. 1, Van Wert No. 2

At Spencerville

upper bracket

Lima Shawnee (8-11) vs. Elida (7-12), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Celina (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

St. Marys Memorial (3-14) vs. Wapakoneta (9-9), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district, Feb. 28

At Toledo Bowsher

upper bracket

Toledo Rogers (17-3) vs. Toledo Scott (1-15), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Maumee (0-18) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Rossford (9-9) vs. Toledo Woodward (4-16) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

Toledo Rogers seeded No. 1, Rossford No. 2

At Sandusky

upper bracket

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Port Clinton for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Bellevue vs. Norwalk for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lake district, Feb. 28

At Ontario

upper bracket

Galion (7-12) vs. Lexington (1-18), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Clear Fork (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

lower bracket

Shelby (15-3) vs. Mansfield Madison (5-14) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winner advance to Bucyurs district, Feb. 28

Shelby seeded No. 1, Clear Fork No. 2

At Fostoria

bracket 11

Clyde vs. Eastwood, Feb. 23, 8 for sectional title

bracket 12

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Willard for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

Sectional winners advance to Bucyrus district, Feb. 28

Clyde seeded No. 1, Willard No. 2

Division III

At Defiance

upper bracket

Delta (14-5) vs. Paulding (4-14), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Tinora (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Archbold (17-1) vs. Liberty Center (1-18), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Fairview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2

At Lima Bath

upper bracket

Bluffton (9-8) vs. Coldwater (12-7), Feb. 20, 6:16

Winner vs. Allen East (9-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Lima Central Catholic (9-10) vs. Wayne Trace (5-13), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (13-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Kalida district, Feb. 28

Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Coldwater No. 2.

At Bowling Green

upper bracket

Evergreen (9-9) vs. Swanton (9-9), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Elmwood (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Otsego (7-11) vs. Van Buren (4-12), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Toledo Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Elmwood seeded No. 1, Liberty-Benton No. 2

At Eastwood

upper bracket

Gibsonburg (7-12) vs. Lakota (3-15), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Woodmore (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Lake (9-10) vs. Northwood (3-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Genoa (7-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Toledo Central Catholic district, Feb. 28

Woodmore seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2

At Seneca East

upper bracket

Bucyrus (10-8) vs. Fostoria (0-19), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Wynford (14-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Upper Sandusky (16-3) vs. Ontario (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Wynford seeded No. 1, Upper Sandusky No. 2.

At Willard

upper bracket

Huron vs. Milan Edison, Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Ashland Crestview for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Margaretta vs. New London, Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. Western Reserve for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Buckeye Central district, Feb. 28

Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Ashland Crestview No. 2.

Division IV

At Coldwater

upper bracket

St. Henry (8-11) vs. Marion Local (12-6), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Knoxville (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

New Bremen (9-10) vs. Minster (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

At Kenton

upper bracket

Ada (11-8) vs. Ridgemont (0-21), Feb. 20, 7

Winner vs. Hardin Northern (1-17) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Waynesfield-Goshen (12-7) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (10-8) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to St. Marys Memorial district, Feb. 28

Ada seeded No. 1, Waynesfield-Goshen No. 2.

At Bryan

upper bracket

Montpelier (6-13) vs. Edon (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. North Central (8-10) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Antwerp (3-15) vs. Hicksville (1-19), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Edgerton (15-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Edgerton seeded No. 1, North Central No. 2.

At Wauseon

upper bracket

Hilltop (10-7) vs. Ottawa Hills (9-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville (11-7) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Maumee Valley Country Day (1-14) vs. Stryker (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Fayette (15-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district, Feb. 28

Fayette seeded No. 1, Pettisville No. 2

At Van Wert

upper bracket

Parkway (3-15) vs. Delphos St. John's (7-10), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Spencerville (2-16) vs. Delphos Jefferson (7-12), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Lincolnview (14-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Convoy Crestview seeded No. 1, Lincolnview No. 2.

At Bluffton

upper bracket

Ottoville (19-0) vs. Lima Perry (5-14), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Columbus Grove (4-12) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Fort Jennings (7-12) vs. Kalida (11-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Continental (13-5) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, Feb. 28

Ottoville seeded No. 1, Continental No. 2.

At Ottawa-Glandorf

upper bracket

Ayersville (11-7) vs. Miller City (4-15), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Patrick Henry (17-1) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Pandora-Gilboa (12-7) vs. Holgate (13-6), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Leipsic (12-6) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Patrick Henry seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2.

At Findlay

upper bracket

Cory-Rawson (7-11) vs. Arlington (14-5), Feb. 20, 6:15

Winner vs. Riverdale (10-9) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

McComb (13-6) vs. Vanlue (5-14), Feb. 20, 8

Winner vs. North Baltimore (8-11) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, Feb. 28

Arlington seeded No. 1, McComb No. 2.

At Woodmore

upper bracket

Old Fort (1-17) vs. Sandusky St. Mary's, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Toledo Christian for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Danbury Lakeside vs. Fremont St. Joseph (8-11), Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Cardinal Stritch for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

At Tiffin Columbian

upper bracket

Carey (15-3) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (12-7), Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel (16-2) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Tiffin Calvert (13-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (13-7) Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Arcadia (16-3) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, Feb. 28

New Riegel seeded No. 1, Arcadia No. 2.

At Galion

upper bracket

South Central vs. Crestline (2-15), Feb. 19, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter's for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Lucas (4-13) vs. Colonel Crawford (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28

Mansfield St. Peter's seeded No. 1, Colonel Crawford No. 2.

At Norwalk

upper bracket

Buckeye Central (3-15) vs. Monroeville, Feb. 19, 6:15

Winner vs. Mohawk (14-4) for sectional title, Feb. 23, 6:15

LOWER bracket

Seneca East (10-8) vs. Plymouth, Feb. 19, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul for sectional title, Feb. 23, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district, Feb. 28


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2013/Feb/include/address.htm]