Local Sports

Monday, February 04, 2013

Local roundup: Leppelmeier, Butler shine at UF high school indoor meet
McComb's Becca Leppelmeier and Liberty-Benton's Michaela Butler figured in two wins each during a high school indoor track and field meet hosted Sunday by the University of Findlay.

Leppelmeier won two field event competitions, placing first in the shot put (43-61/2) and the weight throw (51-81/2). Butler captured the 60-meter dash (7.92) and ran a leg on the winning 1,600 relay team (4:29.7) with Kate Baumlien, Mackenzie Briggs and Katie Hyer.

Two Findlay High athletes won titles, with Matt Waaland finishing first in the 800-meter run (2:05.5) and Tyler Brown taking the high jump (6-2). Liberty-Benton's Dylan Cornwell captured the pole vault (14-0).



OTHER GIRLS RESULTS

200 -- 2, Butler (L-B) 27.4. 800 -- 2, Briggs (L-B) 2:31.2. 3,200 -- 3, Taylor Thomas (L-B) 13:07.2. 800 RELAY -- 2, Liberty-Benton (Megan Peplinski, Monica Gupta, Jesse Selhorst, Hyer) 1:56.5. 1,600 RELAY -- 2, (Peplinski, Gupta, Kaitlyn Magee, Madi Greiner) 4:49.2. 3,200 RELAY -- 2, Liberty-Benton (Briggs, Greiner, Thomas, Baumlien) 10:18.2. TRIPLE JUMP -- 2, Sarah Hunter (Riv) 30-2. SHOT -- 3, Holly Averesch (Leip) 36-31/2). WEIGHT THROW -- 2, Liz Streacker (L-B) 41-103/4.

OTHER BOYS RESULTS

MILE -- 2, Waaland (Fin) 4:40.0. LJ -- 3, Chase Cook (L-B) 21-0.

Kwiat leads ONU wrestlers

WHEATON, Ill. -- Ohio Northern senior Kyle Kwiat won the 174-pound weight class to lead Ohio Northern to an 11th-place finish at Saturday's Wheaton Pete Wilson Invitational.

Kwiat, the No. 1-ranked ranked wrestler in NCAA Division III at 174 pounds, posted a 4-0 record with three tech falls on the weekend. He topped Kevin O'Brien of Wisconsin-LaCrosse by 17-0 in 4:58 in the championship match.

Kwiat, a returning NCAA champ, improved to 32-3 and leads Division III with 19 tech falls.

Knights 2nd at jr. high meet

NORTHWOOD -- Van Buren had three individual champions Saturday and finished second in the OWL Junior High wrestling championships.

Gibsonburg won the team title with a 118-111 margin over Van Buren as Justin Waller (20-3), Noah Schumacker (23-6) and Hunter Wymer (16-7) claimed titles.

Jacob Emerine (15-9), Kevin Beall (10-9), Sam Phillips (6- 9) and Rolando Romero (7-9) were second, Tyler Ludwig (13- 10) and Joe Adomanis (18-7) third and Kole Wymer (16-5) fourth.

FHS JV swimmers compete

CANTON -- Linds Barchent had the top girls performance and the 400 freestyle relay team led the Findlay High boys at the Junior Varsity Swimming Championships at CT Branin Natatorium.

Barchent finished eighth in the 500 free with a 6:55.92 clocking, while Jake Chortie, Ryan Schmidt, Colin Schmidt and Mark Garza were 11th in the 400 free relay (4:32.26).

FHS also got a 10th by Emily Lazar in the 100 breaststroke (1:24.47) and Garza was 15th in the 500 free (6:48.50).

The Trojans will compete Wednesday and Thursday in the sectional diving at Fremont Ross and enter the sectional swimming competition on Saturday at Fremont.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2013/Feb/include/address.htm]