Local Sports

Friday, January 04, 2013

Friday's Scoreboard
PREP WRESTLING

Weekly State Coaches Poll

Division I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (11)

110

2. Massillon Perry

95

3. Cincinnati Moeller

88

4. Brecksville-Broadview Hts

76

5. Oregon Clay

60

6. Marysville

37

7. Solon

30

8. Wadsworth

27

9. Hilliard Davidson

18

10. Maple Heights

17

Others receiving votes: Loveland, 13

Division II

1. St. Paris Graham (12)

120

2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian

94

3. Walsh Jesuit

65

4. Lexington

64

5. Steubenville 58

6. Clyde 50

7. Uhrichsville Claymont

44

8. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

41

9. Wauseon 32

10. Mentor Lake Catholic

29

Others receiving votes: Perry 15; Parma Padua Franciscan 14

Division III

1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5)

68

2. Troy Christian (2)

64

3. Delta

55

4. Mechanicsburg

44

5. Dayton Christian

33

6. Shadyside

28

7. Archbold

20

8. Rootstown

18

9. Massillon Tuslaw

14

10. Beachwood

11



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Results

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp 45, Hicksville 37

Edgerton 50, Ayersville 33

Holgate 48, Tinora 38

Wayne Trace 83, Fairview 67

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette 49, North Central 42

Pettisville 60, Hilltop 34

Stryker 47, Edon 46

Other NW Ohio Games

Delta 57, Ottawa Hills 47

Around Ohio

Cle. Horizon Science 96, Chesterland W. Geauga 34

Gahanna Christian 61, Gilead Christian 20

Kingsway Christian 68, Canton Heritage Christian 63

Maple Hts. 48, Chesterland W. Geauga 42

Newark Cath. 60, Gahanna Cols. Academy 51

Friday's Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Leipsic

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Toledo St. Francis

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Fremont Ross

Toledo St. John's at Oregon Clay

Toledo Whitmer at Lima Senior

Midland Athletic League

Bettsville at Old Fort

Carey at New Riegel

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

Seneca East at North Baltimore

St. Wendelin at Mohawk

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Eastwood

Lake at Otsego

Rossford at Genoa

Rossford at Rossford

Woodmore at Fostoria Senior

North Central Conference

Colonel Crawford at Lucas

Galion Senior at Upper Sandusky

Riverdale at Buckeye Central

Wynford at Bucyrus

Northern Ohio League

Norwalk Senior at Willard

Sandusky Senior at Tiffin Columbian

Shelby at Bellevue

Northwest Conference

Ada at Delphos Jefferson

Allen East at Spencerville

Columbus Grove at Lincolnview

Western Buckeye League

Defiance at Celina

Kenton at Van Wert

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

St. Marys Memorial at Elida

Wapakoneta at Lima Bath

Firelands Conference

Monroeville at New London

Norwalk St. Paul at Ashland Crestview

South Central at Ashland Mapleton

Western Reserve at Plymouth

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John's at Coldwater

Marion Local at Minster

New Bremen at Fort Recovery

Parkway at Versailles

St. Henry at New Knoxville

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Maumee

Perrysburg at Sylvania Northview

Springfield at Sylvania Southview

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Lexington

Mansfield Senior at West Holmes

Orrville at Mansfield Madison

Wooster Senior at Clear Fork

Sandusky Bay Conference

Clyde at Port Clinton

Huron at Milan Edison

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Sandusky St. Mary's at Castalia Margaretta

Other Northwest Ohio

Lima Temple Christian at Waynesfield

Other NW Ohio Games

Ashland Crestview at Lexington

Bryan at Toledo Bowsher

Heritage Christian at Grand Lakes

Liberty Center at Paulding

Lima Perry at Marion Catholic

Mansfield St. Peter's at Kidron Central Christian

Miller City at Patrick Henry

Ottoville at Convoy Crestview

Riverside at Ridgemont

Toledo Start at Wauseon

Upper Scioto Valley at Fairbanks

Wadsworth at Lima Bath

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Crestline at Colonel Crawford

Lucas at Riverdale

Ontario at Galion Senior

Upper Sandusky at Wynford

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Maumee Valley Country Day

Other NW Ohio Games

Archbold at Fairview

Ayersville at Montpelier

Bedford, Mich. at Toledo Whitmer

Bellevue at Genoa

Bluffton at Ottawa-Glandorf

Bryan at Tinora

Canton GlenOak at Wooster Senior

Carey at Vanlue

Castalia Margaretta at Willard

Coldwater at Lima Shawnee

Columbus Linden-McKinley at Celina

Continental at Leipsic

Eaton at St. Henry

Edgerton at Delta

Elida at Liberty-Benton

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Findlay at Defiance

Fort Jennings at Columbus Grove

Fort Recovery at Lincolnview

Hicksville at Fayette

Holgate at Mohawk

Huron at Elyria Catholic

Jackson Center at Waynesfield

Lexington at Shelby

Liberty Center at Otsego

Lima Temple Christian at Allen East

Mansfield Christian at Mansfield St. Peter's

Marion Local at Anna

McComb at Kalida

Miller City at Pandora-Gilboa

Minster at Ottoville

Mount Vernon Academy at Marion Catholic

New Bremen at St. Marys Memorial

New Knoxville at Botkins

New Riegel at Bucyrus

Old Fort at Lake

Olentangy Orange at Mansfield Madison

Parkway at Paulding

Patrick Henry at Pettisville

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Riverside at Johnstown Northridge

Sandusky St. Mary's at Fremont St. Joseph

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Stryker at Antwerp

Sugarcreek Garaway at West Holmes

Swanton at North Central

Tiffin Calvert at Van Buren

Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding

Toledo Rogers at Toledo St. Francis

Toledo Scott at Consortium College Preparatory

Upper Scioto Valley at Ada

Versailles at Fort Loramie

Wauseon at Maumee

Wayne Trace at Edon

Western Reserve at Norwalk Senior



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Results

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia 67, Van Buren 41

Arlington 68, Hardin Northern 15

Leipsic 58, Pandora-Gilboa 48

Liberty-Benton 62, Vanlue 24

McComb 82, Cory-Rawson 40

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay 58, Oregon Clay 32

Fremont Ross at Toledo St. Ursula

Tol. Cent. Catholic 46, Toledo Whitmer 34

Toledo Notre Dame 51, Lima Senior 41

Midland Athletic League

Carey 66, Hopewell-Loudon 37

Mohawk 45, New Riegel 33

North Baltimore 46, Fremont St. Joseph 43

St. Wendelin 54, Lakota 16

Tiffin Calvert 60, Old Fort 26

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood 44, Fostoria Senior 33

Elmwood 53, Rossford 36

Lake 40, Woodmore 33

Otsego 48, Genoa 45

Northern Ohio League

Bellevue 62, Sandusky Senior 37

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton 59, South Central 51

Monroeville 45, New London 37

Norwalk St. Paul 47, Ashland Crestview 36

Western Reserve 87, Plymouth 39

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater 45, Delphos St. John's 41

Fort Recovery 48, New Bremen 34

Minster 52, Marion Local 49, OT

New Knoxville 54, St. Henry 33

Versailles 63, Parkway 32

Putnam County League

Ottoville 51, Kalida 27

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield Madison 55, Lexington 49

Orrville 69, Clear Fork 38

West Holmes 57, Mansfield Senior 34

Wooster Senior 50, Ashland Senior 48

Northwest Central Conference

Fairbanks 60, Upper Scioto Valley 46, OT

Lima Perry 60, Marion Catholic 41

Riverside 70, Ridgemont 26

Other NW Ohio Games

Botkins 57, Spencerville 43

Bucyrus 49, Tiffin Columbian 32

Clyde 52, Lorain Admiral King 29

Evergreen 52, Toledo Christian 42

Mansfield St. Peter's 74, Mansfield Christian 23

Marysville 57, Kenton 46

Norwalk Senior 48, Huron 33

Tinora at Liberty Center

Van Wert 47, Lincolnview 45

Wynford 50, Willard 43

Around Ohio

Amanda-Clearcreek 47, Bloom-Carroll 16

Athens 59, Gallipolis Gallia 29

Austintown Fitch 58, Warren Howland 42

Batavia Amelia 68, Williamsburg 35

Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 71, W. Liberty-Salem 33

Belmont Union Local 66, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 43

Beverly Ft. Frye 51, Zanesville Rosecrans 42

Can. Cent. Cath. 54, Youngs. Ursuline 33

Canal Winchester 86, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 62

Canton Heritage Christian 34, Kingsway Christian 32

Centerburg 51, Howard E. Knox 31

Chillicothe Zane Trace 33, Piketon 30

Cin. Colerain 36, Miamisburg 32

Cin. Glen Este 72, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 55

Cin. McAuley 60, Cin. Princeton 56

Cin. Mercy 56, Cin. Anderson 47

Cin. Oak Hills 29, Milford 24

Cin. Summit Country Day 51, Reading 39

Cin. Turpin 38, Cin. Hughes 31

Cin. Woodward 51, Cin. Purcell Marian 31

Circleville 40, Circleville Logan Elm 39

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 53, Waynesville 22

Cle. Horizon Science 60, Chesterland W. Geauga 36

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 55, Fuchs Mizrachi 37

Cle. VASJ 50, Garfield Hts. 28

Cols. Beechcroft 61, Cols. Independence 35

Cols. Bexley 49, Whitehall-Yearling 29

Cols. Walnut Ridge 63, Madison Christian 22

Columbia Station Columbia 42, Grafton Midview 33

Columbiana 91, E. Palestine 34

Creston Norwayne 57, W. Salem NW 48

Crown City S. Gallia 58, Racine Southern 57

Day. Carroll 62, Tipp City Tippecanoe 44

Day. Meadowdale 66, Day. Stivers 31

Day. Ponitz Tech. 60, Day. Belmont 27

Day. Thurgood Marshall 95, Day. Dunbar 42

Fayetteville-Perry 61, Peebles 51

Frankfort Adena 47, Chillicothe Unioto 45

Georgetown 66, Bethel-Tate 52

Girard 57, Cortland Lakeview 44

Glouster Trimble 48, Belpre 46

Hillsboro 64, Waverly 44

Hubbard 57, Lisbon Beaver 38

Jamestown Greeneview 64, Spring. NE 16

Kings Mills Kings 41, Morrow Little Miami 40

Lancaster Fairfield Union 59, Ashville Teays Valley 58

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 32, Newton Local 28

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 57, Cin. McNicholas 53

Loveland 56, Cin. NW 46

Macedonia Nordonia 47, Cuyahoga Falls 36

Madison 68, New Albany 57

Mayfield 69, Madison 55

Metamora Evergreen 52, Tol. Christian 42

Milford Center Fairbanks 60, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 46, 0

Minster 52, Maria Stein Marion Local 49, 0

Monroe 48, Middletown Fenwick 28

Mt. Notre Dame 46, Cin. St. Ursula 39

Mt. Orab Western Brown 63, Batavia 22

N. Bend Taylor 61, Lockland 9

N. Royalton 50, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 39

Navarre Fairless 49, Alliance Marlington 38

New Lebanon Dixie 55, Day. Christian 19

New Madison Tri-Village 61, New Paris National Trail 26

Newark Cath. 56, Heath 26

Newark Licking Valley 59, Hebron Lakewood 24

Norwood 57, Blanchester 22

Oxford Talawanda 64, Franklin 32

Painesville Riverside 58, Willoughby S. 39

Portsmouth Sciotoville 56, Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 32

Proctorville Fairland 76, Ironton Rock Hill 50

Reedsville Eastern 83, Wahama, W.Va. 22

Richfield Revere 77, Medina Buckeye 30

Shadyside 57, Wheeling Park, W.Va. 45

Southeastern 45, Chillicothe Huntington 42

Spring. Greenon 83, Springfield 42

Spring. Shawnee 44, Spring. Cath. Cent. 43

Stewart Federal Hocking 53, Corning Miller 38

Struthers 79, Niles McKinley 11

Sugar Grove Berne Union 47, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 40

Trenton Edgewood 46, Eaton 42

Urbana 71, Lewistown Indian Lake 49

Ursuline Academy 42, Seton 39

Utica 81, Johnstown Northridge 57

Warren Champion 72, Leavittsburg LaBrae 50

Washington C.H. 54, Chillicothe 50

Weir, W.Va. 56, E. Liverpool 45

Westerville Cent. 63, Cols. Briggs 18

Williamsport Westfall 61, Bainbridge Paint Valley 54

Gates Mills Hawken 58, Shaker Hts. Laurel 44

Friday's Games

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Hicksville

Edgerton at Ayersville

Fairview at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Holgate

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Maumee

Perrysburg at Sylvania Northview

Springfield at Sylvania Southview

Putnam County League

Miller City at Continental

Buckeye Border Conference

Edon at Stryker

Fayette at North Central

Pettisville at Hilltop

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Maumee Valley Country Day

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Galion Senior

Bucyrus at Lucas

Crestline at Wynford

Ontario at Colonel Crawford

Riverdale at Upper Sandusky

Northern Ohio League

Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk Senior

Willard at Shelby

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve

Monroeville at Ashland Mapleton

Norwalk St. Paul at New London

Plymouth at South Central

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Clear Fork at Ashland Senior

Mansfield Senior at Lexington

West Holmes at Mansfield Madison

Wooster Senior at Orrville

Sandusky Bay Conference

Clyde at Castalia Margaretta

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary's

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Sandusky Perkins at Milan Edison

Other NW Ohio Games

Arlington at Mohawk

Bedford, Mich. at Toledo Whitmer

Bluffton at Lima Perry

Bryan at Oregon Clay

Celina at Minster

Columbus Grove at Ottoville

Delphos St. John's at Fort Jennings

Edgerton at Delphos Jefferson

Elmwood at Van Buren

Evergreen at Rossford

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Fort Recovery at Van Wert

Fremont Ross at Toledo Scott

Hopewell-Loudon at Fostoria Senior

Jonathan Alder at Fairbanks

Kenton at Hardin Northern

Lakota at Eastwood

Liberty-Benton at Ada

Lima Bath at Wadsworth

Lima Cent. Cath. at Coldwater

Lima Senior at Elida

Marion Harding at Upper Arlington

Marion Local at Anna

McComb at Carey

Mount Vernon Academy at Marion Catholic

New Bremen at Fort Loramie

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wauseon

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

St. Marys Memorial at Sidney Lehman

St. Wendelin at Arcadia

Sylvania Southview at Toledo Start

Tiffin Calvert at Bellevue

Toledo Bowsher at Lake Ridge Academy

Toledo Waite at Dublin Coffman

Upper Scioto Valley at Allen East

Wapakoneta at Kalida

Waynesfield at Pandora-Gilboa



LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday's Results

Junior High Boys Basketball

Findlay Blue (8th) 29, Liberty-Benton 21

Findlay Blue (7th) 40, Liberty-Benton 14

Junior High Girls Basketball

Donnell (7th) 26, Liberty-Benton 21

Liberty-Benton (8th) 52, Donnell 16



SCHEDULE

Friday's Events

Prep Wrestling

North Baltimore, Patrick Henry, Riverdale, Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore Classic, 5

Prep Hockey

Findlay at Troy Invitational, TBA

Prep Swimming

Toledo St. Francis & Toledo St. Ursula at Findlay, 6:30

Prep Swimming

Elmwood at East Toledo Invitational

Prep Bowling

Tinora at Patrick Henry, 4

Prep Gymnastics

Findlay & Patrick Henry at Sylvania Southview Invitational



LOCAL & AREA

Van Buren Soccer Registration

VAN BUREN -- Van Buren Youth Soccer registration for the spring 2013 season will be held on Saturday, and on Saturday, Jan. 12 from 10 a.m.-noon at the Allen Township SportsPlex on State Route 613 east of Van Buren. New players to VB Youth Soccer must provide a copy of their birth certificate to be eligible to participate. Additional information and forms can be obtained by contacting Brian Fleck at soccerfleck@gmail.com.



BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Tuesday Night Classic League

High series: (men) Mike Kirkland, Dust Collectors, 687; (women) Jerrol Wallace, MH Sew Tech, 540. High game: (men) Kirkland 300; (women) Wallace 202; Carol Comwell, MH Sew Tech, 202; Kathy Sayre, Action Sports, 202.

Morning Glories League

High series: Faye Lane, Hitchings Insurance, 512. High game: Carol Yeager, LaRiche Chevrolet, 197.

Ten Pin Lanes

Merchants League

High series: Brad Smith 714. High game: Richard Rider & Mike Frost 267.

Moonlighters League

High series: Judy Simon 517. High game: Tiffany Nelson 193.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2013/Jan/include/address.htm]