Local Sports

Friday, January 18, 2013

Friday's Scoreboard
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Results

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia 60, Cory-Rawson 30

Arlington 51, McComb 43

Leipsic 60, Vanlue 16

Liberty-Benton 76, Hardin Northern 11

Pandora-Gilboa 51, Van Buren 25

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay 50, Tol. Cent. Catholic 33

Fremont Ross at Oregon Clay

Lima Senior 70, Toledo St. Ursula 63

Toledo Notre Dame 43, Toledo Whitmer 33

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood 49, Otsego 48

Elmwood 43, Fostoria Senior 29

Lake 51, Genoa 39

Woodmore 51, Rossford 44

North Central Conference

Upper Sandusky 63, Crestline 14

Northwest Conference

Ada 44, Lima Cent. Cath. 43

Allen East 54, Bluffton 52

Convoy Crestview 61, Paulding 33

Lincolnview 62, Delphos Jefferson 44

Spencerville 50, Columbus Grove 35

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold 54, Patrick Henry 40

Bryan 40, Montpelier 32

Delta 53, Swanton 46

Evergreen 62, Liberty Center 51

Western Buckeye League

Celina 48, St. Marys Memorial 17

Elida 43, Lima Shawnee 40

Lima Bath 59, Van Wert 25

Ottawa-Glandorf 72, Kenton 54

Wapakoneta 46, Defiance 28

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview 57, Monroeville 42

Ashland Mapleton 44, Norwalk St. Paul 29

Western Reserve 61, South Central 40

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater 38, Parkway 25

Marion Local 60, St. Henry 36

Minster 53, New Bremen 29

New Knoxville 48, Delphos St. John's 41

Versailles 53, Fort Recovery 42

Putnam County League

Continental 62, Fort Jennings 41

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Clear Fork 45, Mansfield Madison 23

West Holmes 40, Orrville 30

Wooster Senior 56, Mansfield Senior 30

Sandusky Bay Conference

Clyde 51, Sandusky Perkins 36

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette 38, Pettisville 35

Hilltop 49, Edon 32

Stryker 49, North Central 39

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury 36, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 19

Maumee Valley Country Day at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Northwest Central Conference

Fairbanks 57, Ridgemont 32

Upper Scioto Valley 83, Riverside 24

Waynesfield 74, Marion Catholic 28

Other NW Ohio Games

Lucas 80, Mansfield Temple Christian 44

New London 47, Plymouth 36

Shekinah Christian 52, Marion Harding 3

Shelby 57, Mansfield St. Peter's 47

Toledo Rogers 77, Wauseon 40

Around Ohio

Akr. Kenmore 80, Akr. Buchtel 30

Athens 52, Wellston 49, 0

Austintown Fitch 46, Poland Seminary 25

Batavia Amelia 34, Blanchester 17

Belmont Union Local 47, Rayland Buckeye 34

Belpre 60, Corning Miller 55

Bethel-Tate 64, Batavia 35

Beverly Ft. Frye 71, Caldwell 26

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 63, Richmond Edison 52

Caledonia River Valley 39, Marion Elgin 32

Canfield S. Range 56, New Middletown Spring. 42

Chillicothe Unioto 41, Chillicothe Zane Trace 29

Cin. College Prep. 35, Hamilton New Miami 8

Cin. Madeira 66, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 24

Cin. Wyoming 39, Cin. N. College Hill 31

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61, Bid. River Valley 53

Cols. Centennial 60, Cols. Upper Arlington 53

Cols. Grandview Hts. 41, Bloom-Carroll 19

Columbiana 68, Sebring McKinley 24

Cortland Lakeview 43, Youngs. Liberty 27

Creston Norwayne 43, Rittman 28

Day. Dunbar 68, Day. Belmont 47

Day. Meadowdale 51, Day. Ponitz Tech. 28

Day. Miami Valley 51, Franklin Middletown Chr. 39

Day. Thurgood Marshall 70, Day. Stivers 26

Doylestown Chippewa 52, W. Salem NW 46

Fayetteville-Perry 47, Seaman N. Adams 37

Frankfort Adena 55, Southeastern 27

Ft. Loramie 48, Russia 42

Gahanna Christian 73, Grove City Christian 25

Gates Mills Hawken 41, Orange 13

Georgetown 36, New Richmond 32

Howard E. Knox 34, Johnstown Northridge 33

Ironton 44, Boyd Co., Ky. 35

Jamestown Greeneview 50, Clinton-Massie 44

Kettering Alter 52, Mt. Notre Dame 49

Kidron Cen. Chr. 62, Can. Heritage Christian 28

Lima Sr. 70, Tol. St. Ursula 63

Mason 65, Cin. McAuley 43

McArthur Vinton County 51, Pomeroy Meigs 23

Middletown 58, Cin. Western Hills 42

Middletown Madison 67, Preble Shawnee 4

Minford 60, McDermott Scioto NW 57, 0

Mowrystown Whiteoak 73, W. Union 68

Mt. Orab Western Brown 60, Clermont NE 36

Jackson-Milton 43, Columbiana Crestview 40

New Lebanon Dixie 49, Milton-Union 43

New Paris National Trail 57, Covington 35

Norwood 59, Felicity-Franklin 41

Oak Hill 76, Waverly 37

Pickerington N. 53, Newark 37

Piketon 40, Bainbridge Paint Valley 38

Pitsburg Frank-Monroe 46, Mississinawa Valley 35

Portsmouth W. 66, Lucasville Valley 55

Proctorville Fairland 55, Chesapeake 27

Racine Southern 55, Stewart Federal Hocking 47

Reedsville Eastern 73, Crown City S. Gallia 44

Richwood N. Union 48, Delaware Buckeye Valley 37

S. Charleston SE 43, Spring. Shawnee 38

Seton 43, Cin. Hughes 38

Steubenville 41, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 32

Struthers 81, Hubbard 53

Thornville Sheridan 54, Berne Union 36

Urbana 66, W. Liberty-Salem 51

Ursuline Academy 51, Cin. Princeton 41

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 52, Ansonia 48

W. Chester Lakota W. 53, Cin. Withrow 48

Washington C.H. 50, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 36

Waynesville 56, Day. Northridge 31

Wheelersburg 54, S. Webster 47

Williamsport Westfall 51, Chilli Huntington 45

Friday's Games

Midland Athletic League

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert

North Baltimore at Lakota

Old Fort at St. Wendelin

Seneca East at Mohawk

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Holgate

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Napoleon at Sylvania Southview

Other NW Ohio Games

Jaguar Invitational at Crestline

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Ontario

Colonel Crawford at Bucyrus

Galion Senior at Riverdale

Lucas at Wynford

Firelands Conference

Western Reserve at New London

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Mansfield Madison

Mansfield Senior at Clear Fork

Wooster Senior at Lexington

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Milan Edison

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary's

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley Country Day

Other NW Ohio Games

Africentric Early College at West Holmes

Allen East at Elida

Barberton at Shelby

Beaver Eastern at Orrville

Botkins at Ridgemont

Bowling Green at Toledo Whitmer

Classic in the Country at Sylvania Northview

Coldwater at St. Marys Memorial

Covington at Marion Local

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne at Lima Bath

Delphos St. John's at Convoy Crestview

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Elgin at Fairbanks

Evergreen at Toledo Woodward

Findlay at Sylvania Southview

Hilliard Davidson at Marion Harding

Jackson Center at New Knoxville

Jaguar Invitational at Crestline

Leipsic at Continental

Lima Cent. Cath. at Lima Shawnee

Mansfield Christian at South Central

McComb at Ada

Miller City at Columbus Grove

Minster at Ottoville

Monroeville at Norwalk Senior

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Otsego at Delta

Pandora-Gilboa at Bluffton

Russia at Versailles

Sandusky Senior at Toledo Bowsher

Spencerville at Waynesfield

Tiffin Columbian at Rossford

Toledo Scott at Consortium College Preparatory

Toledo Start at Dayton Dunbar

Toledo Waite at Columbus Brookhaven

Sunday's Game

CLASSIC IN THE COUNTRY

AT BERLIN HILAND

Cincinnati Winton Woods at Clyde, Noon



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Results

Midland Athletic League

Bettsville at Tiffin Calvert

Carey 62, Seneca East 57

Fremont St. Joseph 92, Mohawk 72

Hopewell-Loudon 60, St. Wendelin 44

New Riegel 74, North Baltimore 44

Old Fort 71, Lakota 37

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp 31, Holgate 26

Edgerton 62, Tinora 49

Hicksville 50, Fairview 45

Wayne Trace 58, Ayersville 35

Around Ohio

Cle. Horizon Science 69, Hearts for Jesus Christ High School 40

Miamisburg 63, Xenia 51

Friday's Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Hardin Northern

Cory-Rawson at Arlington

Leipsic at McComb

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Vanlue

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Toledo Whitmer

Oregon Clay at Toledo St. Francis

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. John's

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Lake

Genoa at Fostoria Senior

Otsego at Rossford

Woodmore at Elmwood

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Colonel Crawford

Bucyrus at Galion Senior

Lucas at Crestline

Upper Sandusky at Ontario

Northern Ohio League

Sandusky Senior at Willard

Shelby at Norwalk Senior

Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue

Northwest Conference

Bluffton at Allen East

Columbus Grove at Spencerville

Convoy Crestview at Paulding

Delphos Jefferson at Lincolnview

Lima Cent. Cath. at Ada

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Lima Shawnee

Lima Bath at Van Wert

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

St. Marys Memorial at Celina

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at New London

Plymouth at Monroeville

South Central at Ashland Crestview

Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John's at New Knoxville

Fort Recovery at Versailles

Marion Local at St. Henry

New Bremen at Minster

Parkway at Coldwater

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Putnam County League

Continental at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Miller City

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Clear Fork at West Holmes

Mansfield Madison at Ashland Senior

Orrville at Lexington

Wooster Senior at Mansfield Senior

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Clyde

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary's

Milan Edison at Sandusky Perkins

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Woodward

Toledo Rogers at Toledo Waite

Toledo Start at Toledo Scott

Buckeye Border Conference

Hilltop at Edon

Pettisville at Fayette

Stryker at North Central

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Maumee Valley Country Day at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Lima Temple Christian at Lima Perry

Other NW Ohio Games

Fayette Christian at Heritage Christian

Marion Catholic at Waynesfield

Napoleon at Sylvania Southview

Ridgemont at Fairbanks

Sparta Highland at Marion Harding

Upper Scioto Valley at Riverside

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Colonel Crawford at Riverdale

Crestline at Buckeye Central

Galion Senior at Wynford

Ontario at Bucyrus

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Wauseon

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Monroeville

New London at Plymouth

Norwalk St. Paul at Ashland Mapleton

Western Reserve at South Central

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Lexington at Clear Fork

Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison

Wooster Senior at Ashland Senior

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Port Clinton

Oak Harbor at Milan Edison

Sandusky Perkins at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary's at Clyde

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Other NW Ohio Games

Allen East at Hardin Northern

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Archbold at Continental

Ayersville at Paulding

Bellevue at Seneca East

Bryan at Van Wert

Carey at Arlington

Coldwater at Greenville

Elida at Bowling Green

Fairview at Defiance

Fort Jennings at McComb

Hicksville at North Central

Holgate at Fayette

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Lakota at Genoa

Leipsic at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Lima Bath at Lima Cent. Cath.

Lima Shawnee at Wayne Trace

Lima Temple Christian at Miller City

Marion Catholic at Ridgedale

Marion Local at Arcanum

Maumee Valley Country Day at Edon

Minster at Mississinawa Valley

Mohawk at Mansfield Christian

Monclova Christian at St. Wendelin

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Senior

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

Pandora-Gilboa at Delphos Jefferson

Parkway at St. Marys Memorial

Russia at New Bremen

Sandusky Senior at Fostoria Senior

Shelby at Mansfield St. Peter's

Sidney Fairlawn at Riverside

St. Henry at Ansonia

Stryker at Tinora

Sylvania Southview at Toledo Scott

Toledo Rogers at Norwalk Senior

Toledo Waite at Perrysburg

Upper Sandusky at Marion Harding

Vanlue at Old Fort

Versailles at Tipp City Tippecanoe

Willard at Fremont Ross

Sunday's Game

Carrollton at Orrville



PREP WRESTLING

Regional Team Tournament Pairings

Wednesday's, Jan. 23 Quarterfinals

Division I

REGION I-A

AT Perrysburg

Fremont Ross vs. Findlay

Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg

AT OREGON CLAY

Sylvania Southview vs. Toledo St. Francis

Toledo Whitmer vs. Oregon Clay

TOP SEEDS: 1, Oregon Clay. 2, Perrysburg.

REGION 5-A

AT DELAWARE HAYES

Olentangy Orange vs. Dublin Coffman

Westerville Central vs. Delaware Hayes

AT MARYSVILLE

Ashland vs. Lewis Center Olentangy

Dublin Scioto vs. Marysville

TOP SEEDS: 1, Marysville. 2, Delaware Hayes.

Division II

REGION 14-B

AT SPARTA HIGHLAND

Sparta Highland vs. Shelby

Caledonia River Valley advances with a bye

AT BUCKEYE VALLEY

Delaware Buckeye Valley vs. Sunbury Big Walnut

Lexington advances with a bye

TOP SEEDS: 1, Lexington. 2, Caledonia River Valley.

REGION 16-A

AT Indian Lake

Wapakoneta vs. Springfield Northwestern

Urbana vs. Springfield Shawnee

Urbana-Springfield Shawnee winner vs. Indian Lake

At ST. PARIS GRAHAM

Springfield Kenton Ridge vs. Celina,

Benjamin Logan vs. Bellefontaine

Benjamin Logan-Bellefontaine winner vs. St. Paris Graham

TOP SEEDS: 1, St. Paris Graham. 2, Indian Lake.

REGION 9-A

AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Defiance vs. Bryan

Elida vs. Bowling Green

Elida-Bowling Green winner vs. Toledo Central Catholic

AT WAUSEON

Napoleon vs. Lima Shawnee

Kenton vs. Van Wert

Kenton-Van Wert winner vs. Wauseon

TOP SEEDS: 1, Wauseon. 2, Toledo Cenral Catholic.

REGION 9-B

AT SANDUSKY PERKINS

Oak Harbor vs. Sandusky

Edison vs. Bellevue

Edison-Bellevue winner vs. Sandusky Perkins

AT CLYDE

Eastwood vs. Norwalk

Rossford vs. Tiffin Columbian

Rossford-Tiffin Columbian winner vs. Clyde.

TOP SEEDS: 1, Clyde. 2, Sandusky Perkins.

Division III

REGION 17-A

AT COlumbus Grove

UPPER BRACKET

Antwerp vs. Columbus Grove

Antwerp-Columbus Grove winner vs. Ayersville

Tinora vs. Montpelier

Tinora-Montpelier winner vs. Wayne Trace

AT ARCHBOLD

Paulding vs. Liberty Center

Edgerton vs. Fairview

Edgerton-Fairview winner vs. Archbold,

TOP SEEDS: 1, Archbold. 2, Wayne Trace.

REGION 17-B

AT GENOA

Lake vs. Otsego

Swanton vs. Toledo Christian

Swanton-Toledo Christian winner vs. Genoa

AT DELTA

Elmwood vs. Fostoria

Evergreen vs. North Baltimore

Evergreen-North Baltimore winner vs. Delta

TOP SEEDS: 1, Delta. 2. Genoa.

REGION 18-A

AT WOODMORE

Galion vs. Cory-Rawson

Lakota vs. Bucyrus

Lakota-Bucyrus winner vs.Woodmore

AT UPPER SANDUSKY

Carey vs. Gibsonburg

Van Buren-McComb winner vs. Upper Sandusky

TOP SEEDS: 1, Upper Sandusky. 2, Woodmore.

REGION 18-B

AT HURON

Huron vs. Ontario

Plymouth vs. Monroeville

Plymouth-Monroeville winner vs. Western Reserve

AT MARGARETTA

Margaretta vs. New London

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. South Central

Sandusky St. Mary's-South Central winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul

TOP SEEDS: 1, Norwalk St. Paul. 2, Western Reserve.

REGION 24-A

AT LIMA BATH

Delphos Jefferson vs. Spencerville

Lima Central Catholic vs. Lima Bath

AT COLDWATER

Riverdale vs. Delphos St. John's

Bluffton vs. Ada

Bluffton-Ada winner vs. Coldwater

TOP SEEDS: 1, Coldwater. 2, Lima Bath.

NOTE: All regional quarterfinal winners advance to next week's sub-regional semifinals Jan. 30 at 6 p.m.

Weekly State Coaches Poll

Division I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (13) 130

2. Massillon Perry 112

3. Cincinnati Moeller 102

4. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 93

5. Oregon Clay 70

6. Marysville 39

7. Solon 35

8. Wadsworth 28

9. Maple Heights 25

10. Loveland 18

Others: Hilliard Davidson 11.

Division II

1. St. Paris Graham (12) 120

2. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 93

3. Lexington 75

4. Steubenville 61

5. Urichsville Claymont 59

6. Clyde 55

7. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 50

8. Wauseon

35

9. Mentor Lake Catholic 28

10. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 26

Others: Sandusky Perkins 12; Perry 11; Toledo Central Catholic 11; Parma Padua Franciscan 10.

Division III

1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5) 68

2. Troy Christian (2) 64

3. Delta 55

4. Mechanicsburg 44

5. Dayton Christian 34

6. Shadyside 26

7. Archbold 24

8. Rootstown 19

9. Massillon Tuslaw 12

10. Beachwood 11



LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday's Results

Middle School Girls Basketball

Oregon Fassett (8th) 24, Donnell 16

Oregon Fassett (7th) 30, Donnell 22

Toledo Washington Blue (7th) 27, Glenwood 24

Middle School Boys Basketball

Otsego (8th) 47, Elmwood 46

Oregon Fassett (8th) 24, Donnell 19

Donnell (7th) 25, Oregon Fassett 28

Elmwood (7th) 42, Otsego 24



SCHEDULE

Friday's Events

College Athletics

MEN'S & WOMEN'S SWIMMING -- Ohio Wesleyan at Findlay, 6

SWIMMING -- Ohio Northern at Kenyon, 6

INDOOR TRACK -- Bluffton & Ohio Northern at Findlay Invitational

Prep Bowling

Patrick Henry at Wauseon, 4

Prep Hockey

Findlay at Worthington Martin Luther King Tournament, TBA

Prep Swimming

Findlay at Three Rivers Athletic Conference diving championships, TBA

Prep Wrestling

Findlay at Oregon Clay Maumee Bay Classic, 4

Patrick Henry at Napoleon Gold Medal Duals, 5 p.m.

Elmwood, Riverdale, Carey, Hopewell-Loudon, Ottawa-Glandorf, North Baltimore, Fostoria, Liberty-Benton, Arcadia, McComb, Cory-Rawson at Van Buren Invitational, 5 p.m.



LOCAL & AREA



BOWLING

Ten Pin Lanes

Moonlighters League

High series: Leanne Lanning 518. High game: Lanning 180.

Merchants League

High series: Mike Frost 679. High game: Richie Rider 238.

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Prime Timers League

High series: (men) Wayne Gierke 614; (women) Deb Franks 495. High game: (men) Fred Hirsimaki 225; (women) Doris Hirsimaki 181.

Thursday Night Classic League

High series: Paul Hernandez, Fatboys Ent, 730; (women) Kathy Sayre, Action Sports, 529. High game: Mike Kirkland, Dust Collectors & Dave Salucci, Oak Mallet, 268; (women) Jerrol Wallace, MH SewTech, 197.

Morning Glories League

High series: Susan Stemen, The Fabulous Four, 509. High game: Stemen 201.

Classie Lassies League

High series: Robin Butler 563. High game: Crystal Butler 222.

Dick's Auto Supply Classic League

High series: (men) Rick Stevenson, Lucky's Tavern, 667. High game: Sean Hunter, Marathon, 267.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2013/Jan/include/address.htm]