Local Sports

Thursday, January 24, 2013

Scoreboard
PREP WRESTLING

Regional Team Tournament

Wednesday's Quarterfinals

Division I

REGION I-A

AT Perrysburg

Findlay 36, Fremont Ross 24

Perryburg 58, Anthony Wayne 18

AT OREGON CLAY

Sylvania Southview 44, Toledo St. Francis 33

Oregon Clay 69, Toledo Whitmer 6

REGION 5-A

AT MARYSVILLE

Lewis Center Olentangy 63, Ashland 15

Division II

REGION 9-A

AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Defiance 46, Bryan 36

Elida 42, Bowling Green 33

Toledo Central Catholic 71, Elida 12

AT WAUSEON

Lima Shawnee 35, Napoleon 24

Van Wert 46, Kenton 21

Wauseon 77, Van Wert 6

REGION 9-B

AT SANDUSKY PERKINS

Bellevue 40, Edison 32

Oak Harbor 46, Sandusky 26

Sandusky Perkins 62, Bellevue 13

AT CLYDE

Eastwood 40, Norwalk 33

REGION 14-B

AT SPARTA HIGHLAND

Sparta Highland 61, Shelby 16

REGION 16-A

AT INDIAN LAKE

Wapakoneta 45, Springfield Northwestern 23

AT PARIS GRAHAM

Celina 42, Springfield Kenton Ridge 35

Division III

REGION 17-A

AT COlumbus Grove

Columbus Grove 54, Antwerp 21

Montpelier 45, Tinora 27

Ayersville 54, Columbus Grove 13

Wayne Trace 55, Tinora 21

AT ARCHBOLD

Liberty Center 45, Paulding 33

Archbold 61, Fairview 18

Fairview 52, Edgerton 30

REGION 17-B

AT GENOA

Lake 35, Otsego, 34

Genoa 58 Swanton 22

AT DELTA

Elmwood 52, Fostoria, 8

Delta 65, Evergreen 9

REGION 18-A

AT WOODMORE

Galion 60, Cory-Rawson, 10

Woodmore 52, Bucyrus 19

AT UPPER SANDUSKY

Carey 50, Gibsonburg, 21

Van Buren 42, McComb, 30

Upper Sandusky 62, Van Buren 15

REGION 18-B

AT HURON

Ontario 51, Ashland Crrestview 12

Plymouth 58, Monroeville 18

Huron 43 Ontario 27

Western Reserve 64, Plymouth 18

AT MARGARETTA

Margaretta 55, New London, 10

Sandusky St. Mary's 46, South Central, 33

Norwalk St. Paul 39, Sandusky St. Mary's 26

REGION 24-A

AT LIMA BATH

Spencerville 41, Delphos Jefferson 21

Lima Bath 52, Lima Central Catholic 19

AT COLDWATER

Coldwater 69, Ada 9

Delphos St. John's 39, Riverdale 33

NOTE: All regional quarterfinal winners advance to the sub-regional semifinals, Jan. 30 at 6 p.m.



PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday's Games

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher 71, Toledo Scott 33

Toledo Start 48, Toledo Waite 33

Toledo Rogers 102, Toledo Woodward 15

Other NW Ohio Games

Amherst Steele 47, Sandusky Senior 40

Ontario 60, Mansfield St. Peter's 54

Around Ohio

Akr. Manchester 69, Navarre Fairless 52

Amherst Steele 47, Sandusky 40

Atwater Waterloo 70, Garrettsville Garfield 34

Avon 44, N. Ridgeville 26

Avon Lake 40, Lorain Clearview 29

Beavercreek 64, Clayton Northmont 45

Berlin Hiland 71, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 38

Bridgeport 69, Cameron, W.Va. 33

Can. McKinley 53, Youngs. Boardman 30

Centerville 54, Kettering Fairmont 48

Chillicothe Huntington 47, Latham Western 39

Cin. Christian 54, Cin. Seven Hills 31

Cin. Hills Christian 49, Cin. Clark Montessori 11

Cin. Indian Hill 42, Cin. Wyoming 29

Cin. Madeira 48, Cin. Mariemont 41

Cin. McNicholas 47, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 34

Cin. N. College Hill 63, Hamilton New Miami 17

Circleville 54, Chillicothe 51

Clinton-Massie 65, Lees Creek E. Clinton 16

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 41, Akr. Elms 39

Cle. St. Joseph 81, Cle. Cent. Cath. 34

Cols. DeSales 62, Canal Winchester 45

Cols. Horizon Science 40, Cols. International 17

Cuy. Falls CVCA 36, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 28

Day. Carroll 70, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 28

Dover 62, Cambridge 33

E. Cle. Shaw 69, Warrensville Hts. 12

Elyria Cath. 69, Grafton Midview 37

Euclid 76, Cle. Hts. 63

Fairborn 47, Springboro 41

Fairview 43, Berea 16

Gahanna Lincoln 45, Cols. Watterson 36

Garfield Hts. Trinity 44, Sheffield Brookside 28

Gates Mills Gilmour 52, N. Olmsted 43

Gates Mills Hawken 54, Brooklyn 36

Greenfield McClain 61, Hillsboro 44

Huber Hts. Wayne 66, Springfield 11

Kent Roosevelt 61, Streetsboro 26

Kettering Alter 63, Hamilton Badin 50

Lakewood 52, Bay Village Bay 35

Lebanon 77, W. Carrollton 28

Macedonia Nordonia 47, Lodi Cloverleaf 44

Mentor Lake Cath. 54, Chagrin Falls Kenston 50

Miamisburg 59, Xenia 38

Middletown Fenwick 52, Cin. Purcell Marian 32

Milford 44, Loveland 30

Mogadore Field 58, Akr. Springfield 35

New Carlisle Tecumseh 69, Spring. NW 37

New Philadelphia 37, Marietta 30

Newark Licking Valley 79, Pataskala Licking Hts. 59

Newport, Ky. 64, Cin. Oyler 34

Oberlin Firelands 54, Sullivan Black River 25

Ontario 60, Mansfield St. Peter's 54

Oxford Talawanda 55, Hamilton Ross 27

Parma Hts. Holy Name 45, Parma Padua 41

Parma Normandy 68, Garfield Hts. 44

Peebles 47, Portsmouth 44

Piketon 62, McDermott Scioto NW 50

Portsmouth Sciotoville 56, W. Union 44

Powell Village Academy 53, Cols. West 23

Ravenna SE 57, E. Can. 37

Rootstown 55, Windham 46

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 55, Akr. SVSM 53

Spring. Greenon 62, Spring. Shawnee 32

Kenton Ridge 72, Lewistown Indian Lake 63

Strasburg-Franklin 63, Newcomerstown 28

Strongsville 38, Barberton 22

Sugarcreek Garaway 71, Malvern 24

Tallmadge 54, Copley 36

Thornville Sheridan 50, New Lexington 41

Tipp City Tippecanoe 61, Urbana 54

Trenton Edgewood 81, Cin. NW 35

Trotwood-Madison 40, Sidney 31

Utica 63, Cols. East 51

Vandalia Butler 40, Piqua 28

Vermilion 55, Rocky River 46

Vincent Warren 50, Philo 37

W. Chester Lakota W. 52, Cin. Princeton 51

Wadsworth 56, Green 41

Warsaw River View 45, Byesville Meadowbrook 23

Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 47, Washington C.H. 32

Westlake 52, N. Royalton 49

Wilmington 45, Morrow Little Miami 36

Wooster Triway 62, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 35

Maysville 61, New Concord John Glenn 34

Zanesville Rosecrans 34, Zanesville 33

Zanesville W. Muskingum 55, Crooksville 47

Thursday's Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arlington at Arcadia

Hardin Northern at Vanlue

Leipsic at Cory-Rawson

Pandora-Gilboa at McComb

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay at Toledo Whitmer

Oregon Clay at Lima Senior

Toledo Notre Dame at Fremont Ross

Toledo St. Ursula at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Midland Athletic League

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel at Seneca East

North Baltimore at St. Wendelin

Old Fort at Hopewell-Loudon

Tiffin Calvert at Carey

Northwest Conference

Bluffton at Ada

Columbus Grove at Allen East

Convoy Crestview at Spencerville

Delphos Jefferson at Paulding

Lima Cent. Cath. at Lincolnview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Wauseon at Archbold

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Kenton

Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta

St. Marys Memorial at Defiance

Van Wert at Celina

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at Plymouth

New London at Ashland Crestview

Norwalk St. Paul at South Central

Western Reserve at Monroeville

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Edgerton

Hicksville at Wayne Trace

Holgate at Ayersville

Tinora at Fairview

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John's at St. Henry

Fort Recovery at Coldwater

Marion Local at Versailles

New Bremen at New Knoxville

Parkway at Minster

Putnam County League

Ottoville at Fort Jennings

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Lexington at Ashland Senior

Mansfield Madison at Wooster Senior

Mansfield Senior at Orrville

West Holmes at Clear Fork

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette at Edon

Hilltop at Stryker

Pettisville at North Central

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley Country Day at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Ridgemont at Waynesfield

Upper Scioto Valley at Lima Perry

Other NW Ohio Games

Bellefontaine at Riverside

Loudonville at Mansfield Christian

Marion Catholic at Fairbanks

Northwood at Danbury

Friday's Games

Northern Buckeye Conference

Genoa at Elmwood

Otsego at Fostoria Senior

Rossford at Lake

Woodmore at Eastwood

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Riverdale

Crestline at Ontario

Lucas at Colonel Crawford

Upper Sandusky at Galion Senior

Wynford at Bucyrus

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Northview

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Springfield at Bowling Green

Sylvania Southview at Maumee

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Huron

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary's at Milan Edison

Saturday's Games

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

Northern Ohio League

Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Willard at Bellevue

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Ashland Mapleton

New London at Western Reserve

Plymouth at Norwalk St. Paul

South Central at Monroeville

Putnam County League

Kalida at Miller City

Other NW Ohio Games

Akron Buchtel at Mansfield Madison

Bluffton at Leipsic

Continental at Pandora-Gilboa

Detroit Country Day at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Elida at Marion Local

Fairview at Defiance

Fayette at Montpelier

Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

Greenville at Versailles

Hardin Northern at Upper Scioto Valley

Hilliard at Evergreen

Holgate at Archbold

Lake Ridge Academy at Toledo Scott

Lima Shawnee at Coldwater

Lincolnview at Parkway

Mansfield Senior at Marion Harding

Marion Catholic at Delaware Christian

Massillon Washington at Wooster Senior

Maumee Valley Country Day at Old Fort

Mohawk at Arcadia

New Bremen at Sidney Lehman

New Knoxville at St. Marys Memorial

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan

Ottoville at Delphos Jefferson

Patrick Henry at North Baltimore

Perrysburg at Toledo Notre Dame

Riverside at Tipp City Bethel

Springfield at Wauseon

Swanton at Toledo Christian

Tinora at Paulding

Tri-Village at St. Henry

Waynesfield at Ada

Wooster Triway at Orrville



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday's Results

Beverly Ft. Frye 77, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 57

Cin. Winton Woods 61, Cin. Colerain 46

Cle. St. Martin De Porres 68, Lawrence School 27

New Matamoras Frontier 45, Caldwell 44

Oberlin Firelands 70, Brooklyn 60, OT

Seaman N. Adams 61, Peebles 55

Steubenville 61, Linsly, W.Va. 58, OT

Warrensville Hts. 62, E. Cle. Shaw 47

Wellsville 73, Lisbon Beaver 71

Thursday's Games

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Fostoria Senior

Lake at Genoa

Otsego at Eastwood

Woodmore at Rossford

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Crestline

Other NW Ohio Games

Marion Harding at Galion Senior

Friday's Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Vanlue

Leipsic at Van Buren

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross at Toledo St. John's

Lima Senior at Oregon Clay

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. Francis

Toledo Whitmer at Findlay

Midland Athletic League

Carey at Bettsville

Lakota at North Baltimore

Mohawk at Seneca East

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at St. Wendelin

Northern Ohio League

Norwalk Senior at Sandusky Senior

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Willard at Bellevue

Northwest Conference

Ada at Bluffton

Allen East at Columbus Grove

Paulding at Delphos Jefferson

Spencerville at Convoy Crestview

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Evergreen

Western Buckeye League

Celina at Van Wert

Defiance at St. Marys Memorial

Kenton at Elida

Lima Shawnee at Lima Bath

Wapakoneta at Ottawa-Glandorf

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at New London

Monroeville at Western Reserve

Plymouth at Ashland Mapleton

South Central at Norwalk St. Paul

Green Meadows Conference

Ayersville at Holgate

Edgerton at Antwerp

Fairview at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Hicksville

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater at Fort Recovery

Minster at Parkway

New Knoxville at New Bremen

St. Henry at Delphos St. John's

Versailles at Marion Local

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Northview

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Springfield at Bowling Green

Sylvania Southview at Maumee

Putnam County League

Fort Jennings at Miller City

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Clear Fork at Mansfield Senior

Lexington at Mansfield Madison

Orrville at Ashland Senior

West Holmes at Wooster Senior

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Scott

Toledo Waite at Toledo Start

Toledo Woodward at Toledo Rogers

Buckeye Border Conference

Edon at Fayette

North Central at Pettisville

Stryker at Hilltop

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Other Northwest Ohio

Lima Perry at Upper Scioto Valley

Waynesfield at Ridgemont

Other NW Ohio Games

Fairbanks at Marion Catholic

Liberty Center at Maumee Valley Country Day

Riverside at Lima Temple Christian

Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Ontario

Colonel Crawford at Bucyrus

Galion Senior at Riverdale

Lucas at Wynford

Upper Sandusky at Crestline

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield Madison at Clear Fork

Wooster Senior at Orrville

Sandusky Bay Conference

Clyde at Sandusky Perkins

Milan Edison at Castalia Margaretta

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary's at Port Clinton

Other NW Ohio Games

Africentric Early College at Bowling Green

Antwerp at North Central

Bedford, Mich. at Sylvania Northview

Bryan at Hicksville

Carey at Arcadia

Celina at Coldwater

Columbus Grove at Ottawa-Glandorf

Continental at Convoy Crestview

Cory-Rawson at St. Wendelin

Delphos Jefferson at Arlington

Delta at Springfield

Edgerton at Edon

Elida at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

Fayette at Montpelier

Fort Jennings at New Knoxville

Fort Recovery at Fort Loramie

Genoa at Swanton

Hardin Northern at Waynesfield

Jackson Center at New Bremen

Kalida at Leipsic

Lake at Toledo Woodward

Lima Cent. Cath. at Van Buren

Lima Perry at Allen East

Lincolnview at Parkway

Mansfield Christian at South Central

Mansfield Senior at Play-By-Play Classics

Marion Catholic at Fremont St. Joseph

Marion Harding at Lima Bath

Marion Local at Franklin-Monroe

McComb at Tiffin Calvert

Miller City at Holgate

New Riegel at Tiffin Columbian

Patrick Henry at Defiance

Paulding at Ottoville

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Plymouth at Mansfield St. Peter's

Rossford at Liberty-Benton

Russia at Versailles

Spencerville at Delphos St. John's

St. Marys Memorial at Sidney

Stryker at Fairview

Thurgood Marshall - Dayton at Toledo Rogers

Tinora at Hilltop

Toledo Scott at Cleveland JFK

Toledo Waite at Oregon Clay

Toledo Whitmer at Norwalk Senior

Triad at Fairbanks

Upper Scioto Valley at North Baltimore

Wapakoneta at Minster



COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wednesday's Men's Scores

EAST

Adelphi 72, Bentley 65

American U. 72, Navy 49

Baruch 94, Hunter 60

Bloomsburg 82, Mansfield 81, 2OT

Boston U. 85, Albany (NY) 80, OT

Brooklyn 85, St. Joseph's (NY) 76

Clarion 80, Lock Haven 62

Colgate 93, Army 90, OT

Drexel 55, Hofstra 52

Eastern 68, Wilkes 65

Franklin Pierce 79, Assumption 59

George Mason 77, Towson 67

George Washington 66, Rhode Island 65

Indiana (Pa.) 86, Edinboro 75, OT

Johns Hopkins 63, Washington (Md.) 49

La Salle 54, Butler 53

Lafayette 63, Holy Cross 53

Lehigh 65, Bucknell 62

Northeastern 95, William & Mary 91, 2OT

Ohio Northern 63, Baldwin-Wallace 47

Philadelphia 74, Goldey Beacom 53

Saint Louis 73, Duquesne 64

Seton Hall 55, South Florida 47

St. Bonaventure 73, Saint Joseph's 64

St. John's 72, Rutgers 60

Temple 76, Penn 69

Thiel 65, Westminster (Pa.) 63

West Virginia 71, TCU 50

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 79, Presbyterian 59

Charlotte 63, Xavier 57

Delaware St. 63, Howard 46

East Carolina 91, UAB 85

Florida 64, Georgia 47

Georgia St. 81, UNC Wilmington 63

High Point 96, VMI 69

James Madison 64, Delaware 50

LSU 58, Texas A&M 54

Lenoir-Rhyne 59, Tusculum 52

Lincoln Memorial 80, Carson-Newman 63

Miami 90, Duke 63

Milligan 76, Va. Intermont 58

Roanoke 82, Emory & Henry 65

Southern Miss. 102, Marshall 46

St. Augustine's 66, Johnson C. Smith 60

Transylvania 87, Franklin 68

UCF 78, Rice 67

UNC Asheville 63, Coastal Carolina 60

Vanderbilt 73, Auburn 61

Winthrop 61, Gardner-Webb 55

MIDWEST

Adrian 63, Albion 49

Akron 71, Toledo 56

Alma 92, Kalamazoo 66

Aquinas 74, Concordia (Mich.) 66

Beloit 65, Ripon 61

Bluffton 85, Earlham 69

Bowling Green 70, Kent St. 55

Buffalo 66, Ball St. 63

Calvin 73, Olivet 57

Concordia (Wis.) 79, Lakeland 69

Davenport 64, Northwestern Ohio 54

Dayton 96, Fordham 51

Drake 74, Creighton 69

Evansville 66, Bradley 56

Hope 76, Trine 61

Ill.-Chicago 60, Milwaukee 50

Illinois St. 60, Indiana St. 58

Indiana 72, Penn St. 49

Indiana Tech 61, Michigan-Dearborn 53

Lawrence Tech 61, Marygrove 50

Lourdes 53, Madonna 51

Loyola of Chicago 67, Cleveland St. 55

N. Illinois 74, Cent. Michigan 61

N. Iowa 58, S. Illinois 45

Ohio 74, Miami (Ohio) 62

Otterbein 72, Marietta 62

Siena Heights 74, Cornerstone 66

Valparaiso 73, Green Bay 61

W. Michigan 63, E. Michigan 59

Wichita St. 62, Missouri St. 52

Wilmington (Ohio) 93, Muskingum 69

Youngstown St. 68, Wright St. 61

FAR WEST

Air Force 90, New Orleans 48

Boise St. 74, Fresno St. 67

New Mexico 66, Colorado St. 61

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa 87, Houston 72

Wednesday's Women's Scores

EAST

Albany (NY) 57, Boston U. 50

American International 59, Stonehill 55

Army 51, Colgate 48

Assumption 79, Franklin Pierce 62

Ball St. 69, Buffalo 55

Baruch 58, Hunter 41

Bentley 66, Adelphi 53

Bloomsburg 93, Mansfield 73

Bucknell 53, Lehigh 37

Butler 75, UMass 61

Caldwell 77, Nyack 55

Clarion 60, Lock Haven 59

Concordia (NY) 68, Bloomfield 65

Dominican (NY) 65, Post (Conn.) 61

Eastern 57, Wilkes 42

Edinboro 73, Indiana (Pa.) 62

Gettysburg 62, Dickinson 46

Goldey Beacom 76, Philadelphia 52

Hartford 63, New Hampshire 56

Holy Cross 60, Lafayette 55

Holy Family 86, Chestnut Hill 53

Kings (Pa.) 74, Misericordia 61

Marywood 68, Cedar Crest 31

Mass.-Lowell 69, LeMoyne 52

Montclair St. 75, William Paterson 62

Moravian 70, Scranton 62

Muhlenberg 67, Ursinus 48

Navy 61, American U. 42

Notre Dame 73, Pittsburgh 47

Pace 50, S. New Hampshire 49

Penn St.-Harrisburg 89, Wilson 46

Providence 65, Villanova 60, OT

Rutgers-Newark 54, New Jersey City 41

S. Connecticut 59, St. Anselm 54

St. Bonaventure 48, Rhode Island 28

St. Michael's 89, New Haven 75

St. Rose 66, Merrimack 65

Staten Island 76, York (NY) 48

Swarthmore 69, Haverford 44

Syracuse 60, St. John's 57

Temple 59, Penn 51

UMBC 70, Stony Brook 59

Vermont 61, Maine 53

W. New England 68, Gordon 34

Washington (Md.) 80, Bryn Mawr 30

MIDWEST

Baylor 66, Iowa St. 51

Calvin 82, Albion 38

Carroll (Wis.) 60, Lawrence 52

Cent. Michigan 77, Ohio 48

Concordia (Mich.) 79, Aquinas 61

Concordia (Neb.) 75, Doane 63

Concordia (St.P) 60, Carleton 51

Davenport 87, Northwestern Ohio 68

Earlham 71, Bluffton 59

Fordham 48, Xavier 41

Gustavus 69, Bethel (Minn.) 42

Hamline 73, Augsburg 68

Hope 90, Kalamazoo 38

Indiana Tech 81, Michigan-Dearborn 78

Kansas 76, Texas 38

Kansas St. 76, Oklahoma St. 70, OT

Lawrence Tech 67, Marygrove 65

Madonna 67, Lourdes 55

Ohio Northern 66, Baldwin-Wallace 55

Ripon 67, Beloit 42

Siena Heights 52, Cornerstone 37

St. Benedict 55, Macalester 34

St. Francis (Ill.) 66, Spring Arbor 46

St. Mary's (Minn.) 62, St. Thomas (Minn.) 56

St. Olaf 80, St. Catherine 56

Toledo 77, Akron 65

Trine 50, Olivet 47

W. Michigan 54, N. Illinois 51

Wilmington (Ohio) 71, Muskingum 57

Wis.-Oshkosh 62, Wis.-Platteville 52

Wis.-River Falls 73, Wis.-Stout 65

Wis.-Superior 56, Wis.-Eau Claire 53

Wis.-Whitewater 65, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 59

SOUTH

Carson-Newman 63, Lincoln Memorial 51

Catawba 69, Mars Hill 62

Chattanooga 66, Samford 60

Davidson 88, UNC-Greensboro 48

Duquesne 73, VCU 51

FIU 64, Louisiana-Lafayette 63, OT

Florida Tech 83, Nova Southeastern 73

Grambling St. 76, New Orleans 44

Guilford 73, Emory & Henry 58

Livingstone 83, Fayetteville St. 78

Milligan 63, Virginia Intermont 54

Saint Louis 52, Richmond 49

South Alabama 56, W. Kentucky 46

St. Augustine's 77, Johnson C. Smith 69

Tennessee St. 76, Jacksonville St. 67

Tusculum 72, Lenoir-Rhyne 54

Urbana 64, Fairmont St. 61

W. Carolina 88, Furman 83, 3OT

Wofford 56, Coll. of Charleston 55

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 53, Angelo St. 39

Incarnate Word 57, Texas A&M-Kingsville 33

Tarleton St. 71, Texas Woman's 69

UALR 77, FAU 45

FAR WEST

New Mexico 68, Colorado St. 54

Wyoming 76, UNLV 54



LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday's Results

Girls Prep Swimming

UPPER SANDUSKY 123, MARION HARDING 25

(Upper Sandusky firsts)

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Upper Sandusky (Mallory Weininger, Allison Kesler, Ashley Cano, Hannah Barth) 2:26.8. 200 FREE -- Kesler, 2:46.6. 200 IM -- Weininger, 2:56.2. 50 FREE -- Lexa Cheney 28.6. 100 FLY -- Justeen Searfoss, 1:38.4. 100 FREE -- Cheney, 1:03.8. 500 FREE -- Taylor Risley, 7:37.2. 200 FREE RELAY -- Upper Sandusky (Weininger, Cano, Barth, Cheney) 2:04.8. 100 BACK -- Abby Young, 1:25.3. 100 BREAST -- Cano, 1:31.0. 400 FREE RELAY -- Upper Sandusky (Weininger, Barth, Young, Cheney) 4:43.1.

Boys Prep Swimming

MARION HARDING 93, UPPER SANDUSKY 69

(Upper Sandusky firsts)

100 FLY -- Evan Scheck, 1:06.0. 100 FREE -- Tyler Rice, 1:05.1. 100 BACK -- Rice, 1:14.2. 100 BREAST -- Drew Barth, 1:19.2. 400 FREE RELAY -- Upper Sandusky (Walter Zenowicz, Rice, Barth, Scheck) 4:10.6.



SCHEDULE

Thursday's Events

College Athletics

MEN'S BASKETBALL -- Findlay at Walsh (GLIAC), 6

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL -- Findlay at Walsh (GLIAC), 8

Prep Wrestling

Patrick Henry, Montpelier & Wauseon at Bryan, 6

Ottawa-Glandorf Quadrangular, 6

Prep Swimming

Ottawa-Glandorf at Western Buckeye League diving championships at Defiance, 4:30

Anthony Wayne, Eastwood, Elmwood & Otsego at Findlay, 6:30

Freshmen Girls Basketball

Findlay at Mohawk, 4:30

Freshman Boys Basketball

Findlay at North Baltimore, 5



LOCAL & AREA

Cory-Rawson Girls Soccer Coach

RAWSON -- Cory-Rawson Local Schools is accepting applications for a head varsity girls soccer coach. Send cover letter and resume to Josh Meyer, Athletic Director, 3930 County Rd. 26, Rawson, OH 45841; or email meyerj@cory-rawson.k12.oh.us. Application deadline is Feb. 22.

Saturday's UF Game Schedule

The start of the University of Findlay men's basketball game against Malone University on Saturday will begin at 2 p.m. with the women's game scheduled to tip off at 4 p.m. The day's activities begin with the UF Athletic Hall of Fame induction ceremony at 11 a.m.



BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

4th Annual Mixed Doubles Tournament

FIRST PLACE -- Joyce White (145-113-105--363) and Randy Wells, Jr. (204-169-244--617), hdcp. 437, total 1,417. SECOND PLACE -- Jo L. Kuhn (104-154-161--419) and James Kuhn (203-202-199--604), hdcp 313, total 1,336.

Prime Timers League

High series: (men) Wayne Gierke, Gophers, 647; (women) Doris Hirsimaki, Buckeye Four, 561. High game: (men) Gierke 246; (women) Hirsimaki 201.

Dick's Auto Supply Classic League

High series: Tom Scherger, Marathon, 685. High game: Chris Hodes, Marathon, 299.

Classie Lassies League

High series: Robin Butler, TNT, 620. High game: Butler 227.



Ten Pin Lanes

Men's 7-10 League

High series: Joe Busch 661. High game: Rich Rider, Jr. 249.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2013/Jan/include/address.htm]