Local Sports

Wednesday, May 22, 2013

Wednesday's scoreboard
PREP BASEBALL

Wednesday's District Semifinals

Division IV

AT FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL

North Baltimore vs. Northwood, 4:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Vanlue, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7

AT FINDLAY MARATHON DIAMONDS

McComb vs. Gibsonburg, 4:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. New Riegel, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7

AT ELIDA

Allen East vs. Miller City, 2

Kalida vs. Delphos St. John's, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT BRYAN

Tinora vs. Edon, 4:15

North Central vs. Ayersville, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7

AT COLONEL CRAWFORD

Seneca East vs. Crestline, 2

Colonel Crawford vs. Sandusky St. Mary's, 4:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT COLDWATER

Minster vs. Convoy Crestview, 4:30

Ottoville vs. St. Henry, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 7

Thursday's District Semifinals

Division I

AT BOWLING GREEN CARTER PARK

Perrysburg vs. Mansfield Madison, 4:15

Norwalk vs. Findlay, 7:15

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

AT LOURDES MERCY FIELD

Toledo St. John's vs. Oregon Clay, 2:30

Toledo St. Francis vs. Toledo Whitmer, 4:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 12 noon

Division II

AT ARCHBOLD

Defiance vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 4:30

Sandusky Perkins vs. Bowling Green, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 7

AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY

Wapakoneta vs. Bellevue, 2

Lexington vs. Lima Shawnee, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2

Division III

AT UNIVERSITY OF NW OHIO

Patrick Henry vs. Lima Bath, 2

Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT DEFIANCE

Archbold vs. Genoa, 4:15

Woodmore vs. Evergreen, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT HEIDELBERG UNIVERSITY

Edison vs. Wynford, 2

Ontario vs. Oak Harbor, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 2



PREP SOFTBALL

Tuesday's District Semifinals

Division I

AT TIFFIN UNIVERSITY

Bowling Green 7, Fremont Ross 1

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

Toledo Notre Dame 6, Springfield 5

Oregon Clay 2, Sylvania Southview 0

Division II

AT MILLER CITY

Lima Bath 6, Defiance 0

AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL

Mansfield Madison 5, Sandusky Perkins 1

Division III

AT BOWLING GREEN

Elmwood 7, Gibsonburg 0

AT LIMA BATH

Fairview 3, Lima Central Catholic 0

AT CLYDE

Upper Sandusky 3, Margaretta 0

Division IV

AT SHELBY

Crestline 5, Seneca East 2

AT WAPAKONETA

Marion Local 8, Lima Perry 0

AT ELIDA

Parkway 10, Patrick Henry 0

AT FINDLAY

Mohawk 10, North Baltimore 2

AT BRYAN

Edgerton 6, Ayersville 1

Montpelier 13, Stryker 3

AT FOSTORIA

Hopewell-Loudon 16, Sandusky St. Mary's 8

Wednesday's District Semifinals

Division I

AT TIFFIN UNIVERSITY

Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, 5

Division II

AT MILLER CITY

Maumee vs. Wapakoneta, 5

AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL

Clear Fork vs. Clyde, 5

Division III

AT BOWLING GREEN

Eastwood vs. Evergreen, 5

AT LIMA BATH

Bluffton vs. Archbold, 5

AT CLYDE

Edison vs. Bucyrus, 5

Division IV

AT WAPAKONETA

Hardin Northern vs. Minster, 5

AT SHELBY

Plymouth vs. Colonel Crawford, 5

AT ELIDA

Lincolnview vs. Continental, 5

AT FINDLAY

McComb vs. New Riegel, 5

AT FOSTORIA

Lakota vs. Fremont St. Joseph, 5

Friday's District Finals

Division I

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

Toledo Notre Dame vs. Oregon Clay, 5

Division II

At Miller City

Lima Bath vs. Maumee-Wapakoneta winner, 5

Division III

AT LIMA BATH

Bluffton vs. Fairview-Archbold winner, 5

Division IV

AT ELIDA

Parkway vs. Lincolnview-Continental winner, 5

AT FINDLAY

Mohawk vs. McComb-New Riegel winner, 5

AT BRYAN

Edgerton vs. Montpelier, 5

AT FOSTORIA

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Fremont St. Joseph-Lakota winner, 5

AT WAPAKONETA

Marion Local vs. Minster-Hardin Northern winner, 5

Saturday's District Finals

Division I

AT TIFFIN UNIVERSITY

Bowling Green vs. Anthony Wayne-Ashland winner, 12 noon

Division II

AT BUCKEYE CENTRAL

Mansfield Madison vs. Clear Fork-Clyde winner, 12 noon

Division III

AT BOWLING GREEN

Elmwood vs. Eastwood-Evergreen winner, 12 noon

AT CLYDE

Upper Sandusky vs. Edison-Bucyrus winner, 12 noon

Division IV

AT SHELBY

Crestline vs. Plymouth-Colonel Crawford winner, 12 noon



PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Friday's RESULT

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Saturday's Results

Detroit 4, Chicago 1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT, Los Angeles leads series 2-1

Sunday's results

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Monday's ReSULT

Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 2-1

Tuesday's results

Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston leads series 3-0

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Wednesday's GAME

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Game

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday's Games

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD



PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Sunday's result

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Tuesday's Result

Memphis at San Antonio, late

Wednesday's Game

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday's GAME

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday'S GAME

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Sunday's GAME

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

x-if necessary



AUTO RACING

IndyCar

Indy 500 Lineup

1. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.3127 (228.844).

2. (1) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.6999 (228.282).

3. (26) Carlos Munoz, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.7767 (228.171).

4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.9118 (227.975).

5. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.9283 (227.952).

6. (25) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Chevy, 2:37.9689 (227.893).

7. (2) AJ Allmendinger, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.0603 (227.761).

8. (5) EJ Viso, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.1638 (227.612).

9. (27) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.2464 (227.493).

10. (4) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.2830 (227.441).

11. (98) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 2:38.3209 (227.386).

12. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.6260 (226.949).

13. (22) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Chevy, 2:38.7206 (226.814).

14. (19) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.0318 (226.370).

15. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Chevy, 2:39.1543 (226.196).

16. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.1808 (226.158).

17. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.2434 (226.069).

18. (14) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.3681 (225.892).

19. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.3768 (225.880).

20. (16) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.4268 (225.809).

21. (77) Simon Pagenaud, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.5219 (225.674).

22. (60) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevy, 2:39.5438 (225.643).

23. (8) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.8117 (225.265).

24. (78) Simona De Silvestro, Dallara-Chevy, 2:39.8398 (225.226).

25. (21) Josef Newgarden, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.4816 (225.731).

26. (15) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 2:39.9948 (225.007).

27. (6) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Chevy, 2:40.0503 (224.929).

28. (55) Tristan Vautier, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.0907 (224.873).

29. (18) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.5823 (224.184).

30. (63) Pippa Mann, Dallara-Honda, 2:40.7109 (224.005).

31. (41) Conor Daly, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.0145 (223.582).

32. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevy, 2:41.1158 (223.442).

33. (81) Katherine Legge, Dallara-Honda, 2:41.3079 (223.176).



LOCAL SPORTS

Recreation Softball

MEN'S 'A' LEAGUE

DNC Hydraulics/TPS 16, Beer Barrel 6

DNC Hydraulics/TPS 19, Efishent Farms 18

AJ's Heavenly Pizza 15, Nino's 11

Findlay Moose 14, Marathon 9

Women's League

Bosserman Vipers 11, Blanchard Valley Hospital 1

Nino's 14, All About Kids 2

Young Miss Softball

junior league

KFC 12, Cooper Tires 9

Junior Varsity Baseball

TOL. CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, FINDLAY 2

Toledo Cent. Catholic 000 022 1 -- 5 5 4 Findlay 000 101 0 -- 2 7 6

LP -- Feay (2-2). top hitters: (TCC) Dandino 1B, 2 RBI. (Fin) Escobar 2-1B, 2 RBI.

records: Findlay 14-8, 5-4 Three Rivers Athletic Conference.

Area Golf

WAYSIDE GOLF COURSE

TUESDAY TOURNAMENT CLUB

TWO-BEST-BALL -- Bob Lazano, Dave O'Briean, Jay Yeater, Lester Myers, 20-under. LOW GROSS: Dennis Zimmerman 37. LOW NET: Ed Bickford 28.

SYCAMORE SPRINGS GOLF COURSE

GOLFERETTES LEAGUE

(1st flight) Tami Sink & Sharon Hartman 51; (2nd flight) Lynette Schreiner 48; (3rd flight) Sharon Nichols 55; (4th flight) Pam Button 56. LOW GROSS -- Sink 91.



SCHEDULE

Wednesday's Events

Prep Boys Tennis

Division I district tournament at Bowling Green State University

Prep Track

Findlay in Division I district meet at Tiffin

Fostoria, Upper Sandusky, Ottawa-Glandorf, Elmwood (girls), Liberty-Benton (girls) in Division II district meet at Fostoria

Liberty-Benton (boys), Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Ada, Carey, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Pandora-Gilboa, Arcadia, Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Elmwood, McComb, North Baltimore, Patrick Henry, Van Buren, Vanlue & Fostoria St. Wendelin in Division III district at Liberty-Benton

Recreation Softball

MEN'S 'C' LEAGUE

AT RAWSON FIELD

AEC vs. Ralphie's/H&R Electric, 6:30

Fin's Seafood & Grille vs. Keeping Kids Safe, 7:30

Warner Auto vs. Marathon (Pickerel), 8:30

ADS vs. Jed's, 9:30

AT COOPER FIELD

Beckett's/Roadhouse vs. Gracie Deli, 6:30

Wounded Gazelles vs. Wesson Family Practice, 7:30

S&S Landscaping vs. E's Cleaning Service, 8:30

City Uniforms vs. Mickey Thompson, 9:30

Findlay Youth Baseball

JUNIOR LEAGUE

ALL GAMES 6 P.M.

Ball Metal vs. Ohio Logistics, Emory S3

Findlay Youth Football vs. Elks Club, Hancock Field

pee wee LEAGUE

ALL GAMES 6 P.M.

ADS vs. Baker Photography, Guthrie Field



LOCAL & AREA

Upper Sandusky Seeks Swim Coach

UPPER SANDUSKY -- Upper Sandusky High School is searching for a head swimming coach for the 2013-14 school year. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume and references to: Brad Ehrman, Athletic Director, Upper Sandusky High School, 800 North Sandusky Ave., Upper Sandusky, Ohio 43351 or by email to brad_e@usevs.org.

TRAC Commissioner Vacancy

TOLEDO -- The Three Rivers Athletic Conference is currently looking for a commissioner. Interested persons can send a letter of interest and resume to league president Douglas Kent, Lima Senior High School, 1 Spartan Way, Lima, OH 45801 or email dkent@limacityschools.org. Deadline is June 7. If questions, contact Kent at 419-996-3022.

Charity Golf Scramble

FOSTORIA -- Wal-Mart will sponsor a 4-man scramble, with proceeds benefitting the Children's Miracle Network, at the Fostoria Country Club on June 5. Entry fee is $50 per player and includes breakfast (7-9 a.m.), lunch and golf. Advance payment can be made by May 31 at Wal-Mart on Tiffin Avenue. For more information, contact Randy at 419-421-9730.

Van Buren Coaching Vacancies

VAN BUREN -- Van Buren Local Schools is accepting applications for the following positions: head varsity wrestling coach, junior varsity volleyball, ninth grade volleyball, eighth grade boys basketball and seventh grade boys basketball. Interested persons can email a letter of interest and resume to Scott Grant, Director of Athletics at sgrant@vbschools.net

Golf Scramble

GENOA -- The annual Tom Pickerel Comet Open will be held June 8 at Chippewa Golf Course. Entry fee $65 per person. Contact Genoa High School Atletics Director Mike Thomas, 2980 N. Genoa Clay Rd., Genoa OH 43430.


Subscribe to The Courier.
[Issues/2013/May/include/address.htm]