Local Sports

Sunday, September 15, 2013

Prep Cross Country: Area performers dominate invitational meets
OTTAWA -- Ottawa-Glandorf's Matias Trampe-Kindt and Columbus Grove's Colton Grothaus swept the boys titles at Saturday's Blue and Gold Invitational at Ottawa's Memorial Park.

Trampe-Kindt toured his home course in 16:14.8 to win the boys crown in the Blue Division. Van Wert, the No. 10 team in the Division II coaches rankings, topped Eastwood 64-81 for the Blue Division championship.

Grothaus' time of 16:37 earned him the individual crown in the boys Gold Division. Pettisville outscored Lincolnview 80-85 for first place. Columbus Grove, 12th in last week's state poll, was third with 96 points.

Napoleon won the girls Gold Division while St. Henry was the champions in the girls Blue Division.

Kalida's Katelyn Siebeneck was the only area top-10 performer as she finished fourth in the Gold Division race in 20:00.5.



Varsity Races

Blue Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Van Wert 64. 2, Eastwood 81. 3, Bryan 82. 4, Lima Central Catholic 106. 5, Wauseon 164. 6, Napoleon 208. 7, Archbold 217. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 226. 9, Delta 256. 10, Piqua 268. 11, Wayne Trace 284. 12, St. Marys Memorial 306. 13, Lima Bath 331. 14, Paulding 340. 15, Elida 391. 16, Kenton 420. 17, Swanton 488.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Matias Trampe-Kindt (O-G) 16:14.8. 43, Chris Hyman (O-G) 18:23.4.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Napoleon 44. 2, Wauseon 55. 3, Eastwood 66. 4, St. Marys Memorial 96. 5, Van Wert 110. 6, Bryan 223. 7, Kenton 240. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 250. 9, Elida 264. 10, Archbold 274. 11, Piqua 301. 12, Paulding 302. 13, Wayne Trace 325. 14, Lima Bath 391.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Taylor Vernot (Wauseon) 19:00.0. 41, Jenny Meyer (O-G) 21:47.6. 45, Jill Rosselit (O-G) 22:08.7.

Gold Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Pettisville 80. 2, Lincolnview 85. 3, Columbus Grove 96. 4, St. Henry 111. 5, Ayersville 119. 6, Fairview 176. 7, New Knoxville 230. 8, Hicksville 280. 9, Spencerville 287. 10, Delphos St. John's 344. 11, Gibsonburg 358. 12, Tinora 361. 13, Kalida 366. 14, Bluffton 379. 15, Holgate 404. 16, Stryker 408. 17, Montpelier 419. 18, Waynesfield-Goshen 425. 19, Ottoville 435. 20, North Central 479. 21, Allen East 489.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Colton Grothaus (CG) 16:37.0. 16, Logan Douglas (CG) 17:44.3. 23, Jerry Kesselmayer (CG) 17:57.6. 27, Boone Brubaker (CG) 18:09.1. 29, Bryce Sharrits (CG) 18:15.1. 31, Grant Zeller (Kal) 18:25.2. 35, Lee Altenburger (CG) 18:28.1. 36, Alex Tabler (CG) 18:30.7. 44, Zach Shafer (CG) 18:39.4. 46, Nick Luke (Blu) 18:40.6. 47, Adam VonDerEmbse (Kal) 18:41.2.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, St. Henry 87. 2, Tinora 98. 3, Spencerville 120. 4, Kalida 153. 5, Ayersville 156. 6, Holgate 169. 7, Fairview 174. 8, Pandora-Gilboa 183. 9, Columbus Grove 205. 10, Bluffton 238. 11, Gibsonburg 239. 12, Pettisville 242. 13, Lincolnview 327. 14, Waynesfield-Goshen 377.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

11, Emma Willett (Holgate) 19:43.4. 4, Katelyn Siebeneck (Kal) 20:00.5. 13, Breana Hovest (P-G) 21:06.4. 15, Jackie Gardner (Kal) 21:12.0. 20, Vanessa McCullough (P-G) 21:20.8. 31, Alexis Ricker (CG) 21:55.5. 38, Megan Langhals (CG) 22:18.6. 39, Kelly Doepker (Kal) 22:21.7. 41, Sarah Beechboard (P-G) 22:25.6. 42, Audrey Sprunger (P-G) 22:26.0. 43, Adel Sommers (Blu) 22:27.8. 44, Audrey Marshall (Blu) 22:31.4. 48, Morgan Humphreys (Blu) 22:42.2. 49, Leah Myerholtz (CG) 22:45.8.

Junior High Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lincolnview 67. 2, Van Wert 73. 3, St. Henry 91. 4, Pettisville 122. 5, Fairview 136. 6, Piqua 217. 7, North Central 230. 8, Kalida 239. 9, Paulding 258. 10, Tinora 264. 11, Spencerville 271. 12, Napoleon 289. 13, Hicksville 314. 14, Elida 322. 15, Columbus Grove 369. 16, Lima Central Catholic 420. 17, New Knoxville 441.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Van Wert 87,. 2, Lincolnview 113. 3, Pettisville 117. 4, Bluffton 128. 5, Lima Central Catholic 6, Piqua 174. 7, Ottoville 177. 8, St. Henry 180. 9, Kenton 183. 10, St. Marys Memorial 213. 11, Napoleon 222. 12, Napoleon St. Paul 258. 13, Tinora 280.

Chieftains lead field

BETTSVILLE -- Four Hopewell-Loudon's cross country runners finished in the top 25 as the Chieftains won the boys Doug Nieset Division at Saturday's Lakota Myron Cline Invitational at H.P. Eells Park.

Chet Swartzmiller's fifth-place finish in 17:04.31 helped Hopewell-Loudon outscore Woodmore 90-98 for the team title in the boys small-school division.

Carey freshman Trevor Cook continued his terrific rookie season by winning the race in 16:36.29. Van Buren's Joel Schumacker (3rd, 16:56.66) and Elmwood freshman Cheyne Jenkins (7th, 17:14.91) also finished in the top 10.

Mohawk's girls won the Rachel Munoz Division crown by nipping Sandusky St. Mary's 85-88.

Van Buren's Rachell Resnik led area runners with a third-place effort in a school record 19:49.83. Mohawk's Shauna Leeth was seventh in 20:36.17 while Elmwood's Emma Krassow ended up 10th in 21:01.36.

Liberty-Benton's girls, the No. 14 squad in the latest Division II state coaches poll, was second in the Julie Harrison Division as Bellevue topped the Eagles 44-60.

Madi Greiner was third in 19:51.21 to lead Liberty-Benton.



Varsity Races

Joe McKown Division I-II Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Fremont Ross 47. 2, Otsego 52. 3, Lake 77. 4, Oak Harbor 89. 5, Bellevue 98. 6, Fostoria 182. 7, Genoa 217. 8, Clyde 2-17. 9, Liberty-Benton 244. 10, Rossford 276.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Louis Guardiola (Fremont Ross) 15:56.24. 23, C.J. Matheny (Fostoria) 17:53.33. 32, Peter Nunez (Fos) 18:23.91. 44, Aquiles Estrada (Fos) 18:45.53. 45, Curtis Tumblin (Otsego) 18:46.17. 46, Tyler Vorst (L-B) 18:46.84. 48, Alan Cross (Fos) 18:48.32.

Doug Nieset Division III Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Hopewell-Loudon 90. 2, Woodmore 98. 3, Elmwood 123. 4, Old Fort 139. 5, Carey 140. 6, Western Reserve 185. 7, Sandusky St. Mary's 198. 8, Van Buren 217. 9, Cardinal Stritch 253. 10, Lakota 259. 11, Toledo Christian 309. 12, Tiffin Calvert 324. 13, Fremont St. Joseph 327. 14, Margaretta 341. 15, Mohawk 366. 16, North Baltimore 453. 17, Put-In-Bay 455. 18, Monroeville 457. 19, Ottawa Hills 462.

WINNER & AREA BOYS TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Trevor Cook (Car) 16:36.29. 3, Joel Schumacker (VB) 16:56.66. 5, Chet Swartzmiller (H-L) 17:04.31. 7, Cheyne Jenkins (Elm) 17:14.91. 11, Alex Wood (H-L) 17:18.17. 12, Andrew Jasso (Elm) 17:25.38. 13, Josh Mathias (Elm) 17:28.14. 18, Ryan Depinet (H-L) 17:32.89. 19, Zach Logsdon (Car) 17:34.82. 25, Dylan Napier (H-L) 17:52.16, 30, Chris Goodrich (Elm) 17:58.11. 31, Marcus Ardner (H-L) 17:58.83. 32, Ben Kromer (Car) 17:59.59. 33, Patric Gase (H-L) 18:01.19. 35 Evan Hyatt (Car) 18:05.17. 40, Bernie Somers (H-L) 18:19.06. 41, Nick Scaife (H-L) 18:22.19. 44, Justen Stall (VB) 18:26.67. 49, Austin Corey (VB) 18:34.69.

Julie Harrison Division I-II Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Bellevue 44. 2, Liberty-Benton 60. 3, Fremont Ross 80. 4, Port Clinton 115. 5, Oak Harbor 138. 6, Clyde 149. 7, Otsego 160. 8, Lake 214. 9, Rossford 218.

WINNER & AREA GIRLS TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Olivia Hammons (Clyde) 19:44.31. 3, Madi Greiner (L-B) 19:51.21. 11, Kate Baumlein (L-B) 20:18.47. 12, Meghan Bartel (L-B) 20:18.83. 16, Devony Miller (L-B) 20:46.29. 22, Megan Peplinski (L-B) 21:03.55. 28, Andi Garver (L-B) 21:49.42. 33, Mackenzie Briggs (L-B) 21:59.72. 34, Monica Gupta (L-B) 22:00.7. 41, Katie Hyre (L-B) 22:55.85. 49, Meghan Hyre (L-B) 23:29.57.

Rachel Munoz Division III Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Mohawk 85. 2, Sandusky St. Mary's 88. 3, Elmwood 110. 4, Toledo Christian 155. 5, Tiffin Calvert 168. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 178. 7, Van Buren 187. 8, Carey 191. 9, Fremont St. Joseph 237. 10, Lakota 240. 11, Western reserve 255. 12, Cardinal Stritch 275. 13, Ottawa Hills 290. 14, Monroeville 332. 15, North Baltimore 360. 16, Northwood 361.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Jenna Hinds (Sandusky St. Mary's) 18:53.1. 3, Rachell Resnik (VB) 19:49.83. 7, Shauna Leeth (Moh) 20:36.17. 10, Emma Krassow (Elm) 21:01.36. 11, Madison Sears (Elm) 21:01.61. 12, McKenzie Richardson (Moh) 21:03.17. 14, Emily Tracy (Elm) 21:13.24. 16, Leah Reinhart (H-L) 21:16.8. 17, Jaclyn Troiano (Car) 21:17.75. 18, Michelle Flanagan (VB) 21:18.7. 19, Kayla Risner (Moh) 21:25.36. 20, Haley Leeth (Moh) 21:28.69. 22, Alisa Warren (VB) 21:37.03. 31, Amber Spurlock (Car) 22:14.99. 33, Lizzie Erlanger (H-L) 22:28.02. 36, Keely Hoover (H-L) 22:29.27. 38, Brooke Theis (Moh) 22:35.35. 44, Alyssa Clack (Elm) 22:51.64. 47, Keli Bradford (Elm) 23:00.48. 48, Allison Keller (Car) 23:00.93.

Junior High Races

Trent Tucker Junior High Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Gibsonburg 53. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 97. 3, Otsego 118. 4, Van Buren 155. 5, Ottawa Hills 168. 6, Old Fort 186. 7, Clyde 236. 8, North Baltimore 243. 9, Northwood 287. 10, Port Clinton 287. 11, Liberty-Benton 292. 12, Woodmore 293. 13, Lake 293. 14, Lakota 311. 15, Eastwood 312. 16, Genoa 312.

Jenny Scherger Junior High Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty-Benton 51. 2, Sandusky St. Mary's 106. 3, Ottawa Hills 130. 4, Oak Harbor 131. 5, Gibsonburg 157. 6, Port Clinton 179. 7, Mohawk 185. 8, Hopewell-Loudon 228. 9, Bellevue 266. 10, Lake 278. 11, Lakota 283. 12, Woodmore 287. 13, Margaretta 289. 14, Western Reserve 348. 15, Eastwood 353. 16, Genoa 374. 17, Fremont Ross 409.

DeHaven is champ

GALION -- Fostoria St. Wendelin's Nick DeHaven won the boys Division II-III Open race at the Galion Cross Country Carnival at Amann's Reservoir on Saturday.

DeHaven won the race in 17:38.7 to help the Mohawks end up sixth in the team standings.

St. Wendelin's Victoria Volpe placed seventh in 21:18.5 as the Mohawks were fourth in the Division II-III Girls Open race.

In the Division II boys meet, Upper Sandusky finished 13th in the 19-team field. Garrett Miller crossed the finish line first for the Rams in 14th place in 17:00.9.



Varsity Races

Division II-III Boys Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Sandusky Perkins 74. 2, Granville 91. 3, New London 99. 4, Liberty Center 132. 5, Seneca East 147. 6, Fostoria St. Wendelin 165. 7, Warsaw River View 190. 8, Willard 191. 9, Team FCA 205. 10, Shelby 296. 11, Fredericktown 308. 12, Lexington 315. 13, Dover 327. 14, Edison 385. 15, Lima Shawnee 411. 16, Ashland Crestview 449. 17, Norwalk St. Paul 478. 18, Sparta Highland 488. 19, Ashland Mapleton 497.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Nick DeHaven (FSW) 17:38.7. 26, Jacob Sellers (FSW) 19:16.0. 27, Greg Ricker (FSW) 19:16.3.

Division III Boys Varsity

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty Center 84. 2, New London 119. 3, Mount Gilead 123. 4, Ashland Mapleton 124. 5, Fredericktown 149. 6, Colonel Crawford 150. 7, Centerburg 217. 8, Ashland Crestview 250. 9, Plymouth 256. 10, Cardington-Lincoln 256. 11, Galion Northmor 298. 12, Wynford 320. 13, Black River 340. 14, Gilead Christian 347. 15, Mansfield St. Peter's 365. 16, Lucas 403. 17, Buckeye Central 435. 18, Norwalk St. Paul 446. 19, Ada 552.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Jacob Long (Cardington-Lincoln) 16:03.8. 44, Tristan Armbrecht (Ada) 18:13.2.

Division II Boys Varsity

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lexington 87. 2, Baltimore Liberty Union 128. 3, Warsaw River View 138. 4, Granville 153. 5, Willard 167. 6, Sandusky Perkins 172. 7, Sparta Highland 193. 8, Dover 201. 9, Huron 215. 10, Lima Shawnee 247. 11, Proctorville Fairland 282. 12, Bucyrus 311. 13, Upper Sandusky 317. 14, Edison 336. 15, Shelby 380. 16, Doylestown Chippewa 394. 17, River Valley 397. 18, Galion 451. 19, Lagrange Keystone 593.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Zane Sturts (Lexington) 16:04.6. 14, Garrett Miller (US) 17:00.1. 19, Dominic Solis (US) 17:02.9.

Division II-III Girls Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Granville 31. 2, Marion Pleasant 34. 3, Lexington 114. 4, Fostoria St. Wendelin 147. 5, Shelby 153. 6, Dover 175. 7, Liberty Center 224. 8, Team FCA 241. 9, Galion Northmor 277. 10, Edison 287. 11, New London 305. 12, Norwalk St. Paul 323. 13, Sparta Highland 343. 14, Fredericktown 354. 15, Hudson Western Reserve 420. 16, Warsaw River View 436. 17, Lima Shawnee 440. 18, Plymouth 506. 19, Cardington-Lincoln 551. 20, Galion 619.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Hannah Peltier (Marion Pleasant) 20:12.9. 7, Victoria Volpe (FSW) 21:18.5. 13, Sara Goddard (FSW) 21:40.4. 22, Lauren Meyers (FSW) 22:06.3. 31, Karin Goddard (FSW) 22:42.1.

Division II Girls Varsity

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lexington 55. 2, Granville 70. 3, Dover 97. 4, Sandusky Perkins 168. 5, Edison 178. 6, Baltimore Liberty Union 194. 7, Shelby 218. 8, Doylestown Chippewa 304. 9, Lima Shawnee 310. 10, Lagrange Keystone 319. 11, Huron 331. 12, Proctorville Fairland 343. 13, Warsaw River View 344. 14, River Valley 379. 15, Sparta Highland 385. 16, Bucyrus 409. 17, Willard 430. 18, Galion 434. 19, Ontario 447. 20, Upper Sandusky 531.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Hannah Campbell (River Valley) 18:12.9.

Junior High Races

BOYS OPEN

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Westerville Blendon 60. 2, Lexington 107. 3, Granville 111. 4, Ashland 124. 5, Dublin Davis 127. 6, River Valley 147. 7, Fredericktown 148. 8, Medina Buckeye 190. 9, Findlay 243. 10, Team FCA 247. 11, Edison 248. 12, Huron 350. 13, Delaware Dempsey 365.

BOYS "A" VARSITY

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Dublin Davis 75. 2, Edison 81. 3, Ashland 105. 4, Findlay 113. 5, Lexington 154. 6, Westerville Blendon 179. 7, Delaware Dempsey 192. 8, Ontario 193. 9, Huron 212. 10, Medina Buckeye 226. 11, Tiffin 252. 12, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 325. 13, Shelby 337. 14, Norwalk 345. 15, Wynford 368.

GIRLS "A" VARSITY

1, Edison 63. 2, Medina Buckeye 73. 3, Dublin Davis 124. 4, Lexington 141. 5, Delaware Dempsey 156. 6, Findlay 165. 7, Shelby 179. 8, Norwalk 228. 9, Ashland 250. 10, Westerville Blendon 279. 11, Huron 283. 12, River Valley 342. 13, Tiffin 355. 12, River Valley 342. 14, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 370. 15, Wynford 371. 16, Mansfield Madison 382. 17, Marion Grant 461.

GIRLS OPEN

1, Dublin Davis 39. 2, Findlay 79. 3, Granville 92. 4, Westerville Blendon 95. 5, Medina Buckeye 102. 6, Fredericktown 163. 7, Lexington 206. 8, Edison 235. 9, Shelby 259. 10, Team FCA 269. 11, Huron 290. 12, Delaware Dempsey 308. 13, Ashland 409. 14, Centerburg 432. 15, Warsaw River View 475.


Subscribe to The Courier.