Local Sports

Friday, January 03, 2014

Friday's Scoreboard
PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Games

Midland Athletic League

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 28

New Riegel at Mohawk, ppd.

St. Wendelin at Lakota, ppd.

Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort ppd., rescheduled Feb. 11

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John's at Coldwater, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 20

Marion Local at Minster, ppd.

New Bremen at Fort Recovery, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 28

Parkway at Versailles, ppd.

St. Henry at New Knoxville, ppd., rescheduled Feb. 10

Putnam County League

Kalida at Ottoville, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 16

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Arcadia, ppd.

Castalia Margaretta at Willard, ppd., rescheduled Jan. 16

Findlay at Defiance, ppd.

Ontario at Ashland Senior, ppd.

Shelby at Lexington

Spencerville at Botkins, ppd.

Around Ohio

Cin. Anderson 60, Cin. Mercy 51

Cin. McNicholas 59, Cin. Mariemont 48

Portsmouth 56, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 52

S. Point 60, Ironton St. Joseph 53

Friday's Games

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Eastwood

Otsego at Lake

Rossford at Genoa

Woodmore at Fostoria Senior

Green Meadows Conference

Ayersville at Edgerton

Hicksville at Antwerp

Holgate at Tinora

Wayne Trace at Fairview

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Sylvania Northview at Perrysburg

Sylvania Southview at Springfield

Putnam County League

Continental at Miller City

Buckeye Border Conference

Hilltop at Pettisville

North Central at Fayette

Stryker at Edon

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley Country Day at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Danbury

Other NW Ohio Games

Danbury at Northwood

Jonathan Alder at Marion Harding

Wauseon at Ottawa-Glandorf

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Riverdale

Bucyrus at Galion Senior

Colonel Crawford at Upper Sandusky

Wynford at Crestline

Northern Ohio League

Bellevue at Willard

Norwalk Senior at Shelby

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at South Central

Ashland Mapleton at New London

Norwalk St. Paul at Western Reserve

Plymouth at Monroeville

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Howard East Knox at Mansfield St. Peter's

Mansfield Christian at Loudonville

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Lexington at Ashland Senior

Mansfield Senior at West Holmes

Orrville at Mansfield Madison

Wooster Senior at Clear Fork

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Clyde

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Sandusky St. Mary's at Huron

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Liberty-Benton

Allen East at Upper Scioto Valley

Arcadia at St. Wendelin

Carey at McComb

Coldwater at Lima Cent. Cath.

Consortium College Preparatory at Toledo Scott

Danville at Lucas

Delphos Jefferson at Edgerton

Fort Jennings at Delphos St. John's

Fort Loramie at New Bremen

Fostoria Senior at Hopewell-Loudon

Fremont Ross at Bowling Green

Hardin Northern at Kenton

Kalida at Wapakoneta

Lake Ridge Academy at Toledo Bowsher

Lima Perry at Bluffton

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Milan Edison at Sandusky Perkins

Minster at Celina

Mohawk at Arlington

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Old Fort at Maumee Valley Country Day

Oregon Clay at Bryan

Ottoville at Columbus Grove

Pandora-Gilboa at Waynesfield-Goshen

Sandusky Senior at Ontario

Sidney Lehman at St. Marys Memorial

St. Henry at Mississinawa Valley

Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding

Toledo Start at Sylvania Southview

Toledo Whitmer at Bedford, Mich.

Van Buren at Elmwood

Van Wert at Fort Recovery



PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday's Games

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Hicksville, ppd.

Edgerton at Ayersville, ppd.

Fairview at Wayne Trace, ppd.

Tinora at Holgate, ppd.

Buckeye Border Conference

Edon at Stryker, ppd.

Fayette at North Central, ppd.

Pettisville at Hilltop, ppd.

Other NW Ohio Games

Delta at Ottawa Hills, ppd.

Lake at Northwood, ppd.

Toledo Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch, ppd.

Around Ohio

Canton Heritage Christian 63, Kingsway Christian 39

Lou. Ky. Country Day, Ky. 74, Cin. SCPA 67

Friday's Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

McComb at Arlington

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Oregon Clay at Fremont Ross

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Toledo St. Francis

Toledo St. John's at Findlay

Toledo Whitmer at Lima Senior

Midland Athletic League

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk at St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Carey

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph

North Central Conference

Colonel Crawford at Riverdale

Crestline at Buckeye Central

Galion Senior at Wynford

Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus

Northern Ohio League

Sandusky Senior at Bellevue

Willard at Norwalk Senior

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Bryan

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Western Reserve

Monroeville at Ashland Mapleton

Norwalk St. Paul at New London

South Central at Plymouth

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Loudonville at Mansfield Christian

Lucas at Danville

Mansfield St. Peter's at Howard East Knox

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater at Delphos St. John's

Fort Recovery at New Bremen

Minster at Marion Local

New Knoxville at St. Henry

Versailles at Parkway

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Napoleon

Sylvania Northview at Perrysburg

Sylvania Southview at Springfield

Northwest Central Conference

Lima Perry at Sidney Lehman

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Lexington at Clear Fork

Mansfield Senior at Orrville

West Holmes at Mansfield Madison

Wooster Senior at Ashland Senior

Sandusky Bay Conference

Castalia Margaretta at Sandusky St. Mary's

Clyde at Port Clinton

Milan Edison at Huron

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Lima Cent. Cath.

Arcadia at Maumee Valley Country Day

Convoy Crestview at Ottoville

Heritage Christian at Bowling Green Christian Academy

Kalida at Spencerville

Liberty-Benton at Kenton

Ontario at Tiffin Columbian

Paulding at Liberty Center

Upper Scioto Valley at Hardin Northern

Van Buren at Lima Shawnee

Wauseon at Toledo Start

Saturday's Games

North Central Conference

Buckeye Central at Upper Sandusky

Bucyrus at Crestline

Galion Senior at Riverdale

Wynford at Colonel Crawford

Sandusky Bay Conference

Clyde at Sandusky Perkins

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Northwood

Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Upper Scioto Valley

Allen East at Lima Temple Christian

Anna at Marion Local

Antwerp at Stryker

Botkins at New Knoxville

Bowling Green at Toledo Start

Clear Fork at Lucas

Columbus Grove at Fort Jennings

DeLaSalle Collegiate, Mich. at Toledo St. John's

Defiance at Findlay

Delta at Edgerton

Elida at Toledo Woodward

Elyria Catholic at Huron

Fairview at Archbold

Fayette at Hicksville

Fort Loramie at Versailles

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary's

Genoa at Bellevue

Grove City Christian at Danville

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Kalida at McComb

Lake at Old Fort

Leipsic at Continental

Lima Shawnee at Coldwater

Lincolnview at Fort Recovery

Mansfield St. Peter's at Tiffin Calvert

Marion Harding at Tiffin Columbian

Maumee at Wauseon

Mohawk at Holgate

Montpelier at Ayersville

Napoleon at Wayne Trace

New Bremen at Celina

New Riegel at Eastwood

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

North Central at Swanton

Norwalk Senior at Western Reserve

Orrville at Massillon Tuslaw

Otsego at Liberty Center

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bluffton

Ottoville at Minster

Pandora-Gilboa at Miller City

Paulding at Parkway

Pettisville at Patrick Henry

Riverside at Sidney Fairlawn

Rossford at Oregon Clay

Shelby at Lexington

Sidney Lehman at Franklin-Monroe

Spencerville at St. Marys Memorial

St. Henry at Lima Bath

Tinora at Bryan

Toledo Scott at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Toledo St. Francis at Perrysburg

Toledo Waite at Fremont Ross

Toledo Whitmer at Bedford, Mich.

Van Buren at Carey

Van Wert at Fort Wayne Carroll

Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton

Waynesfield-Goshen at Jackson Center

West Holmes at Sugarcreek Garaway

Willard at Castalia Margaretta

Wooster Senior at Canton GlenOak



SCHEDULE

Friday's Events

Prep Wrestling

Patrick Henry, North Baltimore, Riverdale, Hopewelll-Loudon at Woodmore Classic, 5 p.m.

Arcadia & Van Buren at Cory-Rawson, 6

Carey at Buckeye Central, 6 p.m.

Prep Swimming

Elmwood at Toledo Invitational, 4 p.m.

Prep Bowling

Patrick Henry at Tinora, 4

New Riegel at Bowling Green

Prep Gymnastics

Findlay & Patrick Henry at Sylvania Southview Invitational, 5:30 p.m.



LOCAL & AREA

UF Open Track

The University of Findlay's indoor track facility will be available for open high school track practice from 6-8 p.m. on Thursdays from Jan. 9 through Feb. 27. The cost is $2 per athlete and they must have adult supervision. For more information, contact UF assistant athletic director Greg Gilbert at 419-434-6788.



BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Thursday Night Classic League

High series: (men) Jerry Greer, Findlay Firefighters, 697; (women) Carol Cornwell, MH Sew Tech, 462. High game: (men) Mark Helfrich, Shear Vanity, Jerry Babione, Oak Mallet, & Greer 268; (women) Tina Treft & Jolynn Richter 172.

Kings & Queens League

High series: (men) Bryan Hummell, Ohio Logistics, 709; (women) Beth Edwards, Harold's Gang, 535. High game: (men) Larry Rinehammer, LaScola, 266; (women) Edwards 205.

Morning Glories League

High series: Dianne Lewis, Advocare, 503. High game: Susan Stemen, Cheddars, 185.


Subscribe to The Courier.